Home > All Products >

FSS Imperata Cylindrica Extract OS (Oil Soluble)



 
Starting at:$18.00


Product Code: FSS10775


FSS Imperata Cylindrica Extract OS:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Imperata Cylindrica Extract OS
Oil Soluble

BACKGROUND

Imperata cylindrica, also known as Cogon Grass, is native to warm regions in West Africa that are partial to brief flooding, but it is a hearty plant that is able to survive in a widerange of climates. It is a tall, slender lanceolate that arises from a thick underlayer of rhizomes, and the leaf margins are finely toothed and embedded with silica crystals.


SCIENCE

Because of its ability to survive in flooded environments, it is not surprising that FSS Imperata Cylindrica Extract OS is an excellent long-term moisturizer that shows increased hydration effects even after 24 hours. Its potential for increased moisture levels is due to the all-natural, plant extracts that are rich in potassium and 3-dimethylsulfoniopropionate (DMSP), which may help increase intercellular osmosis, water is believed to be drawn into the cells and may remain there even after showering. DMSP is an osmoprotective compound that can be found in many plants with known moisturizing properties. Research has shown that DMSP is derived from methionine, one of the essential amino acids in human nutrition.


BENEFITS

By increasing hydration within the skin’s cells, FSS Imperata Cylindrica Extract OS may in turn help to ensure increased cellular metabolism and enhanced collagen synthesis, providing long term skin enhancement properties. For a modern and elegant solution to dry, wrinkly skin, FSS Imperata Cylindrica Extract OS may offer a completely satisfying moisturizer without heavy or unnatural ingredients “weighing down” the skin, leaving one looking younger and feeling healthier and more vibrant.


EFFICACY

FSS Imperata Cylindrica Extract OS is said to provide hydration to the stratum corneum so that it looks younger and wrinkles fade.


INCI Nomenclature:

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil &Imperata Cylindrica Root Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Suggested Applications:

Moisturizer

Appearance:

Clear to Slightly Hazy Liquid

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Moisturization
Products > Oil-Soluble Extracts
Extracts > Oil Soluble Extracts