Home > All Products >

FSS Licorice Extract Powder
FSS Licorice Extract Powder


 

Documentation Available for Download

Click to view in PDF form:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS)
Technical Data Sheet

Starting at:$40.00


Product Code: FSS10213


FSS Licorice Extract Powder:
25 grams
100 grams
500 grams
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Licorice Extract Powder

European licorice or Glycyrrhiza glabra is a traditional medicinal plant that has been used for thousands of years. The English name licorice is derived from ‘liquiritia’, a corruption of its ancient name Glycyrrhiza, which now serves as the scientific name of the plant’s genus whose name is derived from the Greek: ‘glukos’ meaning sweet and ‘riza’ meaning root. The Greek philosopher Theophrastus chronicled licorice root as having a sweet fl avor, and noted it as useful for “asthma, dry cough and all diseases of the lungs”.


Though native to Sicily, cultivation of licorice spread throughout Eu­rope and its popularity has endured the ages. In 1305, Edward the First of England placed a tax on licorice imports to finance the repair of the London Bridge. It has also been said that Napoleon Bonaparte was such a fan of licorice that he chewed enough of the root to turn his teeth black. Although the plant grows small blue flowers and green leaves, it is the brown root of the plant that is most commonly used. The roots are either sold dry, or processed into sticks that are approximately 1 inch in diameter and 6 or 7 inches long. They can be chewed to impart the sweet flavor. Licorice root itself has a very sweet, musty flavor, rather than the ‘anise’ flavor we have come to associate with licorice.


Licorice root bark typically contains glycyrrhizin which is a potassium or calcium salt of glycyrrhizinic acid. Glycyr­rhizin (Glycyrrhizinic acid) is an extremely sweet glycoside that foams in water. It is said to be 50 to 200 times sweeter than sugar, hence the sweet taste associated with licorice root. Glycyrrhizinic acid is a glycoside of a pentacyclic triter­pene carboxylic acid, and it functions as a whitener, which may gently lighten the skin. As a cosmeceutical, licorice also acts as an anti-inflammatory agent, which can help sooth irritated inflamed epithelium. Frequently added to cleansers, toners, clarifiers and serums, licorice extract is soluble in alcohol and it may be a useful active ingredient for alcohol-based systems.


FSS Licorice Extract Powder is a fine white powder with the natural and mild pleasing aroma of licorice. It may im­prove the appearance of irritated skin, which is often dry, red and inflamed. The soothing effects of FSS Licorice Extract Powder may alleviate the hyperpigmentation associated with epidermal inflammation. FSS Licorice Extract Powder may also be useful for creating a more even complexion when skin is blotchy and uneven by gently lightening the skin for a more even appearance.

.

INCI Nomenclature:

Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Leaf Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

0.1-2.0%

Suggested Applications:

Anti-Aging, Skin Pigmentation

Appearance:

Free Flowing White Powder

Solubility:

Insoluble in Water

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Anti-Aging
Products > Powders
Products > Skin Pigmentation
Powders