Home > Products >

Sea Kelp BioFerment



 
Starting at:$6.25


Product Code: FSS20198PBF


FSS Bull Kelp BioFerment:
1 oz
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
3 kgs (6.6 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
20 kgs (44 lbs) (SPECIAL ORDER)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Sea Kelp BioFerment

Preserved with Leucidal Liquid


FSS Sea Kelp BioFerment is a fermented sea kelp extract that has been derived by fermentation of Sea Kelp using lactobacillus. Fermentation is one of the oldest technologies used by different peoples and cultures throughout the world for food preservation. Products such as cheese, bread, and wine have been produced, and consumed, for thousands of years by way of various fermentation techniques. Most fermentation is carried out via lactic acid bacteria (LAB) also known as lactobacilli. Fermentation acts as a preservative for foods, enabling smooth digestion, as well as increases the production of vitamins, minerals, and various other phyto-chemicals, depending upon the plant being fermented. The fermentation process converts ingredients from an inactive form to a bio-active form that our bodies can easily recognize and therefore process more efficiently. FSS Sea Kelp BioFerment was designed specifically to provide the benefits associated with sea kelp.


Due to its high concentration of vitamins and minerals FSS Sea Kelp BioFerment can be used in a wide variety of cosmetic and personal care applications which are intended to deliver nutrients and providing moisturizing properties. As an added benefit this unique ingredient can be used to capitalize on trends for minerals and sea inspired ingredients in cosmetics. However, given the nature of FSS Sea Kelp BioFerment, it can also be used to convey both a sense of luxury and tradition.


Sea Kelp BioFerment, a natural film former, can also be used as a base or can be added to formulations for creams, toners, shampoos, lotions and other personal care products.

This product is water soluble. We recommend you add it either to the water phase of the emulsion system (no need for heating as this product will solubilize at room temperature) or during the cooling phase after the emulsion has been formed. It can be heated to 80°C (167°F) without any issues. Our Sea Kelp BioFerment is created from Bull Kelp from the USA. Our trade name for this product is FSS Bull Kelp BioFerment.

Preserved with Leucidal Liquid, Contains Propylene Glycol and Chlorphenesin

INCI Nomenclature:

Lactobacillus/ Nereocystis Leutkneana Ferment Filtrate

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Suggested Applications:

Conditioning, Film Former, Moisturization

Appearance:

Light Tan Viscous Gel

Solubility In Water:

Soluble

pH:

5.0-7.0

Viscosity:

15,000-24,000 cPs

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Average Rating: 5 of 5 Total Reviews: 1 Write a review »

  6 of 6 people found the following review helpful:
 
sea kelp sea kelp March 8, 2012
Reviewer: MASTERFORMUALTOR :) from Denver  
I LOVE SEA KELP AND I LOVE THE FEEL OF SEA KELP
THIS IS THE EXACT SAME SEA KELP I HAVE BEEN PURCHASING ELSEWHERE
BUT MUCH LOWER PRICING! THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
THANK YOU FOR THE FREEBIES!

Was this review helpful to you?


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Products
All Products
Products > Botanical
Products > Moisturization
Extracts > Water Soluble Extracts