Home > All Products >

FSS Hibiscus Extract OS (Oil Soluble)
FSS Hibiscus Extract OS (Oil Soluble)


 

Documentation Available for Download:
Click to view in PDF form:Safety Data Sheet (SDS)


Starting at:$6.00


Product Code: FSS11144


FSS Hibiscus Extract OS:
1 oz
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
18 kgs (39 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Hibiscus Extract OS (Oil Soluble)

Contains Sunflower Oil

For Hibiscus Extract Butylene Glycol, Click here

For Hibiscus Extract with Glycerin, Click here

Long used for its soothing qualities in herbal teas, the Hibiscus is known for its vibrant, delicate-looking blooms and high levels of anti-oxidants. Hibiscus Extract can provide cooling relief by dilating the pores and invigorating the senses. It has also been show to improve the elasticity of the skin and help heal sores and wounds.

A long-standing symbol of delicate beauty and gentleness, this flower only blooms once. Opening its bloom in the morning and receding as night falls. However, the bloom never wilts, even if plucked from its stem, helping the Hibiscus to symbolize immortality. Often used as an accessory to accentuate a woman as the “Perfect Bride,” fruitful, of beauty and one with god, the bloom demonstrates the immortality of an ever-lasting love found in marriage. When worn behind the left ear, the blossom helps to promote a woman as eligible, while adorning the right ear with the bloom warns potential suitors that the woman is spoken for.

Hibiscus Extract boasts high levels of Vitamin C and other anti-oxidants, such as flavonoids, in addition to anti-bacterial properties that can be capitalized upon for cosmetic use. Vitamin C been shown to promote anti-aging and anti-oxidant properties required for collagen production. Collagen is essential in maintaining healthy-looking, young skin. In addition, Vitamin C is involved in the regeneration and maintenance of many tissues. In preliminary research, flavonoids have indicated to potentially modify allergens, viruses, and carcinogens, and therefore may be biological “response modifiers”. Flavonoids found in Hibiscuses may be responsible for the flowers demonstrated ability to heal sores and wounds. In addition to promoting the health of the skin, hibiscus has also been shown to increase the circulation of the skin, which can also enhance the appearance through improving elasticity.

FSS Hibiscus Extract OS can be added to a variety of topical products, including moisturizers and cleansers to promote skin enhancing effects such as improving skin elasticity, providing anti-oxidant qualities through Vitamin C, and increased circulation. Use FSS Hibiscus Extract OS to celebrate the endurance of delicate and beautiful skin!


Formulation Guidelines: This product can easily be incorporated into anhydrous formulations or added to the oil phase of an emulsion

INCI Nomenclature:

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil & Hibiscus Rosa-Sinensis Flower Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Appearance:

Clear to Yellow Hazy Liquid

Solubility:

Oil Soluble

Refractive Index:

1.4680 – 1.4780

Application:

Conditioning & Nourishing

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate

References:1) Hibiscus Uses. History of Hibiscus. 2006 Retrieved from http://www.hibiscusflowers.exclusively-unique.com... . Retrieved on July5, 2011.2) Phipps, N. What is Hibiscus Extract? WiseGEEK – Clear Answers for Common Questions. 2003-2011. Retrieved from http://www.wisegeek.com/whatis-hibiscus-extract.htm. Retrieved on July 5, 20113) Smith, Edie. The Meaning of a Hibiscus Flower. eHow – Flowering Plants by Type. 2011. Retrieved from http://www.ehow.com/about_6538458_meaning-hibiscus-flower.html. Retrieved on July 5, 2011.






Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Wholesale Pricing
Products > Conditioning
Products
Products > Anti-Aging
Products > Oil-Soluble Extracts
Products > Oils
Extracts > Oil Soluble Extracts
Extracts