Leucidal Liquid PT
Click Here to View Antimicrobial Formulating Guidelines
Active Micro Technologies (AMT) has developed a full line of products derived from naturally occurring compounds that provide broad spectrum antimicrobial protection. As a result, these novel natural antimicrobials can be used as consumer-friendly alternatives to synthetic preservatives in a wide range of cosmetic applications.
However, not all natural antimicrobials are suitable for anhydrous applications such as pressed powders. These specific types of cosmetic products typically require water-free preservatives capable of providing broad antimicrobial protection. One of the most commonly used preservatives in pressed powders is ethylparaben. Even though being an effective product, this synthetic preservative is one of the materials that are becoming more strictly regulated while simultaneously losing consumer preference. FSS Leucidal® Liquid PT is a probiotic-based ingredient created by the fermentation of Lactobacillus in a defined growth medium and at specific conditions. Lactobacillus is one of the species of microorganisms used to produce fermented products such as sauerkraut and kimchi, a Korean dietary staple, from cabbage.
The ability of FSS Leucidal® Liquid PT to act as a broad-spectrum antimicrobial surface treatment is enhanced by the presence of water-soluble undecylenates generated by the Lactobacillus during the fermentation process. Undecylenic acid is an (oil soluble) unsaturated fatty acid typically produced by thermal conversion of ricinoleic acid derived from castor oil. Castor oil is a 100% vegetable, biodegradable, natural and renewable resource. In nature, trace quantities of undecylenic acid are also found in human tears and hair.
A Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) test was conducted to evaluate the ability of FSS Leucidal® Liquid PT to inhibit the growth of a variety of bacteria and fungi. The results illustrated in Table 1 show that this material is capable of providing broad spectrum antimicrobial protection.
We recommend incorporating FSS Leucidal® Liquid PT at temperatures lower than 70˚C and a pH between 4 and 6. In addition to this product’s effectiveness for powder applications, this product can also be easily incorporated into emulsion systems and water based applications. For color applications, we recommend spraying the product on the pigments along with other ingredients such as binders. Examples of some additional potential applications for FSS Leucidal® Liquid PT include hair care products, deodorants and beauty creams
Benefits of using Leucidal Liquid PT:
Provides broad spectrum antimicrobial activity
Provides skin conditioning benefits
Ideal for anhydrous applications
•Emulsions: Incorporate during the cooling phase
•Powders and color cosmetics: Spray on to the powders with other binders
INCI Nomenclature: Lactobacillus Ferment
REACH Status: Fully Compliant
Origin: Biotechnology Lactobacillus
No Ethylene Oxide treatment
Other additives: None
Solvents used: Water
Appearance: Hazy Liquid
Soluble/Miscible: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 2.0%
Suggested Applications: Skin and Hair Condition