Home > Products >

White Willow Bark Extract Powder



 

Documentation Available for Download

Click to view in PDF form

SDS (Safety Data Sheet)


Starting at:$15.00


Product Code: FSS10229


20 grams
226 grams price
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
3 kgs (6.6 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS White Willow Bark Extract Powder

Benefits of FSS White Willow Bark Extract Powder:

• Natural Salicylic Acid Alternative

• Standardized for 53.0 - 65.0% Salicylates

• Antimicrobial Action

• Promotes an Increased Cellular Renewal

• Excellent Antioxidant Protection

• Ideal for Problem Skin Applications


FSS White Willow Bark Extract Powder has a standardized activity of greater than 50% salicylic acid.

An off-white, water-soluble, impalpable powder, this extract can easily be incorporated into aqueous and more importantly dispersible in anhydrous systems. This innovative product form allows for the formulation of aesthetically elegant decorative cosmetics for the treatment of problem skin as well as an economical alternative for traditional emulsion systems.


A smooth, white powder which contains natural salicylic acid, or salicylates, known to promote cell renewal and anti-microbial activity. This material provides gentle, yet highly effective, exfoliating benefits and will not irritate the skin. Pores can be easily irritated and/or clogged by dead skin, both of which cause them to appear larger. Exfoliation helps removes dead skin, as well as dirt and debris, while smoothing the skin for a more even complexion. The process of exfoliation can prevent the inflammation and irritation of pores, making them less noticeable. White Willow Bark Extract Powder delivers exfoliating benefits and anti-microbial activity without irritating the skin, and can easily be incorporated into aqueous and dispersible in anhydrous cosmetic products.

INCI Nomenclature:

Salix Alba Bark Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

1-10%

Appearance:

Free Flowing Powder

Suggested Application:

Exfoliation, Problem Skin, Antimicrobial, Increases Cellular Renewal, Antioxidant

pH (3% solution in H2O)

4.0-6.0

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Products
Products > Anti-Aging
Products > Exfoliation
Products > Problem Skin
Products > Powders
Exfoliants
All Products
Powders