What is an INCI name?

The International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients, abbreviated INCI, is a system of names for waxes, oils, pigments, chemicals, and other ingredients of soaps, cosmetics, and the like, based on scientific names and other Latin and English words.

If you intend to sell your cosmetic products, for legal labeling requirements, you need to use the official INCI name of the ingredients on the label. Currently, the inventory of INCI-registered ingredients comprises more than 17,000 names and the list is continuously growing. The complete INCI list can be obtained in CD-ROM, book format or as website access through provided by the Personal Care Products Council.



What are common INCI Names?
Here is a table of several common names and their corresponding INCI names.[1]
*Some common names and INCI names are the same name.[1]
 


 
 Common Name
INCI Name
 Purified water
Water (Aqua)[1]
 Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (from coconut oil)
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate[1]
 Sodium Laureth Sulfate (from coconut oil)
Sodium Laureth Sulfate[1]
 Olefin Sulfonate
Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate[1]
 Cocamidopropyl Betaine (from coconut oil)
Cocamidopropyl Betaine[1]
 Decyl Glucoside
Decyl Glucoside*[1]
 Citric Acid
Citric Acid[1]
 Paraben Methylparaben[1]
 Emulsifying Wax
Cetyl Alcohol[1]
 Vitamin E
Tocopherol[1]
 Beeswax Beeswax*[1]
 Vegetable Glycerin
Glycerin[1]
 Oat Bran
Avena Sativa (Oat) Bran[1]
 Shea Butter
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)[1]
 Passion Fruit Juice
Passiflora Edulis Fruit Juice[1]
 Red Rose Water
Rosa Damascena Flower Water[1]
 Raspberry Extract
Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Fruit Extract[1]
 Yucca herbal Extract
Yucca Schidigera Stem Extract[1]
 Aloe Vera Leaf Gel
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice[1]
 Tea Tree Oil
Melaeuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil[1]
 Peppermint Leaf Oil
Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil[1]
 Spearmint Leaf Oil
Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil[1]
 Wintergreen Leaf Oil
Gaultheria Procumbens (Wintergreen) Leaf Oil[1]
 Lavender Oil
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil[1]
 Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Cinnamomum Cassia Leaf Oil[1]
 Lemon Peel Oil
Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil[1]
 Valencia Orange Peel Oil
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil[1]
 Pink Grapefruit Peel Oil
Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil[1]
 Roman Chamomile Oil
Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil[1]
 Jasmine Oil
Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Oil[1]
 Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil[1]
 Saponified Oil of Coconut
Sodium Cocoate[1]
 Saponified Oil of Palm
Sodium Palmate[1]
 Hemp Seed Oil
Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil[1]
 Jojoba Seed Oil
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil[1]
 Sunflower Oil
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil[1]