Home > All Products >

FSS Allantoin Powder
FSS Allantoin Powder


 
Starting at:$2.00


Product Code: FSSD00396


FSS Allantoin Powder:
1 oz
4 oz
8 oz
1 lb (500 grams)
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
25 kgs (55 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Allantoin Powder

Allantoin Powder is a white to off-white, practically odorless crystalline powder. It improves the skin's moisture retention providing a smoothening effect. Allantoin Powder is commonly found in cosmetic formulations as an ideal addition to anti-aging products to help to minimize the appearance aging and skin damage. In addition to its moisturizing properties, Allantoin Powder is an effective anti-irritant, protecting the skin. Due to the multi-functionality benefits Allantoin Powder provides it is used in a wide range of beauty care applications, including shampoos, lipsticks, lotions, creams, skin care, toiletries, and sun and hair care products. Our Allantoin Powder is derived by the oxidation of uric acid. It does not contain any material or ingredients of animal or human origin and does not come in contact with materials of animal or human origin during the manufacturing process.

INCI Nomenclature:

Allantoin

Appearance:

White to Off-White Crystalline Powder

Solubility:

Water Soluble

Suggested Use Levels:

*Depending on formulation: 0.5 to 2.0%

pH (1% in Water):

4.0-6.0

Formulation Guidelines:

Incorporate into the aqueous phase or cooling phase of your emulsion.



Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
New Products
Wholesale Pricing
Products > Conditioning
Products > Moisturization
Products > Hair Products
Products