Home > All Products >

FSS Aloe Vera Extract HSO
FSS Aloe Vera Extract HSO


 
Starting at:$13.00


Product Code: FSS91001


FSS Aloe Vera Extract HSO:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)
20 kgs (44 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Aloe Vera Extract HSO

Oil Soluble

Aloe Vera Extract in Hemp Seed Oil


FSS Aloe Vera Extract HSO is ideal for incorporation in skin care formulations which promote moisturization & hydration benefits. Extracted in hemp seed oil, FSS Aloe Vera Extract HSO may be used in cosmetics or skincare products. It is quick absorbing, leaving skin feeling soft & conditioned. Aloe has been used as a traditional herbal remedy for centuries, and it has been said that the Ancient Egyptians were first to discover and record the plant’s healing powers. Cleopatra’s use of aloe as a beauty tool may have contributed to the awareness of the plant’s benefits. The Greeks and Romans have been said to use aloe to treat wounds. Aloe was first introduced to Europe during the 10th century, where its use was quickly adopted and spread to the West Indies where it is grown today. Today, aloe is still recognized for its wound healing benefits and is often used to sooth irritated skin and burns.

Hemp seed oil has one of the highest antioxidant levels of any vegetable oil. It has a very high phenol count that may result in up to 70% destruction of certain harmful compounds. High in omega3 and omega6 polyunsaturated fatty acids, hemp oil reduces skin dryness, itchiness, and transepidermal water loss. Hemp Seed Oil Contains 57% linoleic (LA) and 19% Linolenic (LNA) acids and antioxidants in the form of Vitamin E and carotene. Phytosrerols, phospolipds as well as a number of minerals including calcium, magnesium, sulfur, potassium and phosphorus are also found in hemp seed oil.

Many Formulators are adding hemp seed oil to their skin care applications because it contains a high amount of essential fatty acids, which makes it an important ingredient in anti-inflammatory skin care formulations. It is also non-greasy, emollient and moisturizing compound with excellent anti-aging and moisture balancing properties.


INCI Nomenclature:

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil & Aloe Barbadensis Leaf
Extract

Appearance:

Green to Dark Green Oil

Solubility:

Oil Soluble

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%



Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
New Products
Oils
Products > Oils
Products > Oil-Soluble Extracts
Extracts > Oil Soluble Extracts
Products > Conditioning
Extracts > Oil Soluble Extracts > Oil-Soluble Hemp Seed Extracts
Products
Extracts