FSS Amber Extract OS
Touted as a “modern youth elixir,”
Amber derived cosmetics are some of the most ancient cosmetic skin care
products. Long associated with holistic healing, Amber exudes a supernatural
quality and possesses a mystical appeal that has lured people to this stone. In
fact, in his epic, “The Odyssey,” Homer claims that Amber is a “princely gift,”
which will help increase longevity and youthfulness. To provide formulators
with the remarkable rejuvenating and anti-aging benefits associated with amber,
therefore FSS Amber Extract OS was created.
A semi-precious, yellowish-brown stone,
Amber is naturally found as a semi-solid mass in the form of fossilized tree
resin. The English word amber derives from the Arabic anbar, via Medieval Latin
ambar and Old French ambre. The word originally referred to a precious oily
material derived from the Sperm Whale, now called ambergris. The sense was
extended to fossil resin circa 1400, and this became the main sense, as the use
of ambergris waned. The two substances were confused, because they both were
found washed up on beaches. However, the fossilized tree resin, Amber, has
retained its allure for use in cosmetics products.
Commonly used in massage therapy, Amber
is revered for its healing properties. Originally, traditional healers whom
practiced holistic modalities employed amber as an antimicrobial to assist in
wound healing. Amber extracts and oils penetrate the skin quickly and improve
circulation while easing muscle tension. The resin has been shown to stimulate
the development of and improve the overall functioning of cells. The use of Amber
in Oils and Extracts in cosmetics is touted for its demonstrated
youth-preserving and cell rejuvenating properties.
Amber’s anti-aging and restorative
effects are often attributed to its high constituents of succinic acid.
Succinic acid is a natural component of plant and animal tissues and its
availability to the skin is beneficial in many ways. The salt of succinic acid
(succinate) is an active substance that promotes the process of cellular
respiration and intercellular energy. The increase in cellular metabolism helps
to detoxify the body and helps to restore homeostasis-promoting optimal
function and health. Additionally, succinic acid is a powerful antioxidant that
helps fight toxic free radicals which can stress the skin and result in redness
and irritation. In conjunction with its antioxidant properties, succinic acid
is also responsible for the antimicrobial properties of Amber. Together, the
antioxidant and antimicrobial attributes of Amber help protect the skin from environmental
and UV damage while providing soothing benefits to the skin.
FSS Amber Extract OS is an oil-soluble material which can be used in a variety of
formulations to nourish and condition the skin while capitalizing on the
marketability of amber’s rejuvenating and age-defying attributes.
Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil & Succinite Extract
Suggested Use Levels:
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a
temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage
References: 1) King, Rev. C.W. (1867). The Natural History of Gems or Decorative
Stones. Cambridge (UK). p. 31 2) Langenheim, Jean (2003). Plant Resins: Chemistry, Evolution, Ecology,
and Ethnobotany. Timber Press Inc..ISBN 0-88192-574-8. 3) Kahkonen, M. P., Hopia, A. I., Vuorela, H. J., Rauha, J.-P., Pihlaja,
K., Kujala, T. S., & Heinonen, M. (1999). Antioxidant activity of plant and
tree extracts containing phenolic compounds.
Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, 47, 3954–3962.