Home > All Products >

FSS Behenyl Alcohol
FSS Behenyl Alcohol


 
Starting at:$4.00


Product Code: FSSB22047


FSS Behenyl Alcohol:
2 oz
8 oz
1 lb
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

Behenyl Alcohol


Behenyl Alcohol is a white, waxy pellets and functions as a thickener, binding agent, solubilizer and gellant. Our Behenyl Alcohol is produced from Vegetable sources from Non-GMO plants. It can be used in color cosmetics, sunscreens, skin and hair care. You will commonly find this product in formulations that include SPF products, mascaras, sticks, lip balms, emulsions, hair products and antiperspirants. It can also be used in anhydrous formulations such as scrubs and butters.

INCI Name:

Behenyl Alcohol

Suggested Use Levels:

1-25%

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.



Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
New Products
Wholesale Pricing
Emulsifiers
Stabilizers
Thickeners