Home > All Products >

Candelilla Wax
Candelilla Wax


 
Starting at:$5.50


Product Code: FSS22027


FSS Candelilla Wax:
4 oz
1 lb
5 lbs

Qty:  
Description
 

Candelilla Wax

Candelilla Wax (Latin: Euphorbia Antisyphillitica), obtained from the plant of the same name, is a shrub growing wild in the Chihuahua desert, a semi-arid area of more than 100,000 square kilometers located between the two spines of the Sierra Madres in northeastern Mexico.

The common name of the Candelilla plant appears to have been derived from the particular shape of the plant stalks – long, straight, erect and wax-covered – giving the appearance of little candles. Wax is exuded in the form of grey-green scales on slender shoots or simple branched limbs of the reed-like plant offering protection from moisture loss.

Our Manufacturer is the world's largest refiner of crude Candelilla Wax and produces a wax which conforms to the established USP/NF Monograph Grade. It is collected from sustainable sources. Vegan Compliant and has a higher melting point than beeswax, Please refer to the chart below.

Candelilla Wax is commonly found in lotion bars, lipsticks, balms, mascaras, pomades and also used as thickener for anhydrous systems.




Suggested Usage Rate: 1-30%
INCI Name: Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax



Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Thickeners
New Products
Stabilizers
Emulsifiers
Waxes