Home > New Products >

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside


 
Starting at:$4.50


Product Code: FSSD00914


Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
18 kgs (39 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

Plant Derived & GMO FREE

Ecocert Compliant


Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a natural, mild, solubilizing non-ionic surfactant that ideal for all foaming and cleansing products. It is obtained from renewable raw materials (Fatty alcohols and glucose from vegetable origin) Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a glucose alkyl ether containing 60% active matter that is ECOCERT Compliant and preservative free. Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is commonly found in formulations because it provides excellent, gentle cleaning surfactant properties. Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is also a highly effective solubilizing agent for essential oils and fragrances. Most Formulators use Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside in their formulations rather than sodium lauryl sufate (SLS)


Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
All our products are intended for cosmetic and personal care formulations only; External Use Only
.




Applications:
Cleansers, Washes, Shampoos, Hand Soaps, Cleansing Lotions & Creams, Hair Conditioners and much more

INCI Name:


Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

pH Range:

(@ 10% Aqueous)


11.5-12.5%

Viscosity:


200-600

Formulation Guidelines:


May use up to 40% in formulation. – non-ionic surfactant – May be used in your aqueous phase of your formulation




Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

New Products
Wholesale Pricing
Surfactants
Solubilizers