Home > All Products >

Cera Bellina
Cera Bellina


 

Starting at:$3.00


Product Code: FSSB30043


FSS Cera Bellina:
1 oz
4 oz
1 lb (500 grams)
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)

Qty:  
Description Extended Information
 

FSS Cera Bellina

Cera Bellina is a derivative of natural beeswax where the free fatty acids have been converted to polyglycerol esters, therefore increasing the hydrophilicity of the molecule. Elimination of these fatty acids improves stability, oil gelling, and increases overall consistency of a formula. Cera Bellina is similar to beeswax with improved oil gelling properties. It suppresses oil syneresis and inhibits crystallization in formulation. Uses include dispersions, anhydrous systems, color cosmetics and skin care. The addition of Cera Bellina wax will provide a smooth and luxurious texture in lip balms, lotion bars, or emulsions. Usage levels for improvements as low as 2 and up to 20%, depending on application. Cera Bellina may also help with graininess in butters.

Cera Bellina is similar to beeswax with improved oil gelling properties. It suppresses oil syneresis and inhibits crystallization in formulation. Uses include dispersions, anhydrous systems, color cosmetics and skin care. Usage levels for improvements as low as 2%.

INCI Name:

Polyglyceryl-3 Beeswax

Appearance:

Wax

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 24 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
New Products
Emulsifiers
Waxes