Home > All Products >

Cetyl Alcohol
Cetyl Alcohol


 
Starting at:$3.50


Product Code: FSSD00095-


FSS Cetyl Alcohol:
8 oz
1 lb
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)
20 kgs (44 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

Cetyl Alcohol NF


High purity Cetyl Alcohol meeting NF specifications and is useful in cosmetic formulations for thickening, conditioning, opacity and emollience. It will add body and viscosity in creams and lotions, especially whipped butters and lotion bars. The manufacturer of our Cetyl Alcohol confirmed that they are a member of the RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) and this product is RSPO Certified.


· Emollient

· Emulsion Stabilizing Agent

· Feel Modification/Enhancement

· Opacifier

· Plant Derived / Vegetal Based

· Wet Combing Enhancement

Formulation Guidelines: Add to Oil Phase to Melt (54°C/129°F)

INCI Nomenclature:

Cetyl Alcohol

Suggested Usage Rate:

3-10%* Depending on formulation

Solubility:

Oil Soluble

Appearance:

White, Waxy Pellets

HLB:

15.5




Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container. This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
New Products
Emulsifiers
Stabilizers
Emollients
Waxes