Home > All Products >

FSS Cocamidopropyl Betaine
FSS Cocamidopropyl Betaine


 
Starting at:$2.00


Product Code: FSSD00791


Cocamidopropyl Betaine:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
18 kgs (39 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a mild surfactant which formulating products that are effective in cleansing but remain mild to the skin. Cocamidopropyl Betaine is amphoteric and is compatible with anionic, cationic, and nonionic surfactants. Our Cocamidopropyl Betaine is from Coconut oil. It is commonly found in shampoos, cleansers, hand soaps and as a secondary surfactant. It is also has excellent foaming capabilities. Facial Cleanser formulation located in our Formulary!

INCI Nomenclature:

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Appearance:

Colorless to Pale Yellow Liquid

pH: (5% aqueous solution)

4-6

Active Matter: (%)

29-31%

Solubility:

Water Soluble

Specific Gravity:

1.045-1.065

Suggested Usage Rate:

10-30% - Depending on Formulation



Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
New Products
Surfactants