a straight, unbranched wax ester made of C12-C18 coconut fatty alcohol and a defined blend of
fractionated fatty acids of vegetable origin. A non-oily character and
excellent compatibility make it the right choice for a wide range of personal care and cosmetic
applications especially for replacing Silicone oils while maintaining their
elegant light skin feel. It is considered a true vegetable alternative for
light petrochemical based emollients like IPM, mineral oils or silicones (e.g.
D5). Coco-Caprylate/Caprate is one of the fastest spreading natural
emollients. It decreases heavy
and greasy skin feel of slow spreading oils and will benefit the formulation
with a long-lasting care effect. It can be easily incorporated in emulsion formulations by simply
adding it to the oil phase in hot or cold processes. The pH value of the final
formulation should range between pH 4 and 8.
as an emollient and leaves a light, non-oily smooth and velvet skin sensation. It is very popular
as a natural alternative to light silicones and mineral oils. It has a similar
skin sensation like Cyclomethicone or light Dimethicone types.
Slightly yellowish, transparent liquid
(nD20)* 1.443 –1.447
0.850 –0.870 g/ml
Acid value ≤ 0.5
value 160-173 mg KOH/g
Iodine value ≤ 1 g
Hydroxyl value ≤ 5
Water content ≤
Suggested Usage Rates: 2-25%
Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of
Shelf life: 24 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.