Home > All Products >

Coco Caprylate/Caprate
Coco Caprylate/Caprate


 
Starting at:$7.00


Product Code: FSSD19302


Coco-Caprylate/Caprate:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
15 kgs (33 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

Coco-Caprylate/Caprate

Natural based Emollient

Fast Spreading

Non-Oily skin feel

ECOCERT approved

Coco-Caprylate/Caprate is a straight, unbranched wax ester made of C12-C18 coconut fatty alcohol and a defined blend of fractionated fatty acids of vegetable origin. A non-oily character and excellent compatibility make it the right choice for a wide range of personal care and cosmetic applications especially for replacing Silicone oils while maintaining their elegant light skin feel. It is considered a true vegetable alterna­tive for light petrochemical based emollients like IPM, mineral oils or silicones (e.g. D5). Coco-Caprylate/Caprate is one of the fastest spreading natural emollients. It decreases heavy and greasy skin feel of slow spreading oils and will benefit the formulation with a long-lasting care effect. It can be easily incorporated in emulsion formulations by simply adding it to the oil phase in hot or cold processes. The pH value of the final formulation should range between pH 4 and 8.

Cosmetic Functions:

Coco-Caprylate/Caprate acts as an emollient and leaves a light, non-oily smooth and velvet skin sensation. It is very popular as a natural alternative to light silicones and mineral oils. It has a similar skin sensation like Cyclomethicone or light Dimethicone types.

Applications:

Eye creams

Skin creams

Body lotions

Sun protection products

Massage products

Micellar Water

Make-up Remover



INCI: Coco-Caprylate/Caprate
Appearance: Slightly yellowish, transparent liquid
Odor: Characteristic fatty

Refraction Index (nD20)* 1.443 –1.447
Density (20°C)* 0.850 –0.870 g/ml

Acid value ≤ 0.5 mg KOH/g
Saponification value 160-173 mg KOH/g

Iodine value ≤ 1 g I/100
Hydroxyl value ≤ 5 mg KOH/g

Water content ≤ 0.1 %

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 24 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
New Products
Wholesale Pricing
Emollients
Products > Oils
Oils
Products > Oil-Soluble Extracts
Extracts > Oil Soluble Extracts
Products > Conditioning
Products > Moisturization
Products
Extracts