Home > All Products >

FSS Daikon Seed Extract
FSS Daikon Seed Extract


 
Starting at:$2.25


Product Code: FSSB10008


FSS Daikon Seed Extract:
1 oz
2 oz
8 oz
1 lb
3.5 lbs
7 lbs (3.4 kgs)
18 kgs (39 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

Daikon Seed Extract from Natural Plant Products, Inc.

Oregon farms have long supplied Asian countries with radish seeds for sprouts and vegetable production. Natural Plant Products has captured the expertise of its Oregon farmers to deliver this new and exceptional product. Daikon Seed Extract is a natural emollient derived from the seeds of Raphanus sativus.

Its fatty acid composition distinguishes it from other botanicals currently used in the cosmetics and personal care industries. The result of this unique chemistry is a delicate, non-oily feel on the skin. An extraordinarily light color and absence of odor make the material suitable for a variety of applications.

Daikon Seed Extract is extremely light-colored and odorless. Composed of an atypical mixture of C18, C20, and C22 fatty acids, Daikon Seed Extract offers a new chemistry to formulators. Daikon Seed Extract is derived from the seeds of commercial daikon radish fields planted by the farmer owners of OMG. The product is mechanically extracted and refined by NPP’s trusted manufacturing partners. The value of Daikon Seed Extract lay in its novel chemistry. The product imparts a delicate slip with good absorption, and presents a sensory profile more closely associated with esters and silicone type emollients.

Daikon Seed Extract can also be used in the formulation of cosmetics certified according to the Ecocert, COSMOS and NPA standards.

Product Highlights and Applications

Odorless and extremely light colored

Unique non-greasy sensory profile

Outperforms some synthetics in hair applications

Primary usage in skin, hair and body care

Composition Breakdown:

Daikon Seed Extract contains 0.3% (w/w) of Rosamox, a rosemary-based antioxidant manufactured by Kemin Industries (Des Moines, Iowa)

Typical Properties

Appearance: Clear

Color: Light Golden

Odor: None

Category: Emollient

Suggested Usage Rate: 1 - 90%
Solubility: Oil soluble
Method of Extraction: Expeller-pressed
Method of Processing: Refined
Required HLB: 6.5 - 7
Country of Origin: USA

INCI NAME (PCPC): Raphanus Sativus (Radish) Seed Extract

INCI NAME (EU): Raphanus Sativus Seed Extract

CAS NUMBER: 84775-94-0

EC NUMBER: 283-918-6

JCLD: 561590


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
New Products
Products > Oil-Soluble Extracts
Products > Oils
Oils
Extracts > Oil Soluble Extracts
Products > Moisturization
Emollients
Products
Extracts