Home > All Products >

Dimethyl Isosorbide (DMI)
Dimethyl Isosorbide (DMI)


 
Starting at:$18.00


Product Code: FSSD00219


Dimethyl Isosorbide (DMI):
1 oz
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)
20 kgs (44 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

Dimethyl Isosorbide

(DMI)

Sugar based solvent from corn

Dimethyl Isosorbide, also known as DMI, is a 100% pure, easily formulated solvent, sustainably derived from renewable corn sugar. It is used to stabilize, solvate and deliver active ingredients into the skin for significantly higher efficacy and performance attributes over a longer time period. It is globally available for use in personal care and cosmetic formulations and Ideal for skincare, color cosmetic, sun care, hair care and formulations . Primarily works as a solvent, and secondarily as a viscosity decreasing (reducing thickness) agent.

A very wide variety of actives can be formulated using DMI, and a broad range of formulation types can be readily achieved, including spray mists, light emulsions or milks, solutions, ointments, pastes, solids, gels, lotions, creams, transdermal patches, aerosols, towelettes, and many others. For most skin care applications, the recommended use level for dimethyl isosorbide ranges from 5% to 50% in aqueous systems (e.g., gels, lotions, creams, etc.). For non-aqueous systems (e.g., ointments, soft solids, etc.), the use level will depend upon the specific active being solubilized or dispersed, and in most cases will range from 40% to 90% of the formulation

This material is Halal certified through an accreditation recognized worldwide by Jakim Malaysia, MUI Indonesia, MUIS Singapore, and CICOT Thailand.



INCI Nomenclature:

Dimethyl Isosorbide

Appearance:

Clear Liquid

Solubility:

Soluble in Water, isopropanol, isopropyl myristate, propylene glycol, polysorbate 20, and polysorbate 80

Suggested Use Levels:

5-50% *Information above


Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 3 years, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
New Products
Wholesale Pricing
Solvents