Home > All Products >

FSS Dragon Fruit Extract G
FSS Dragon Fruit Extract G


 

Download SDS

Starting at:$14.00


Product Code: FSS11057


FSS Dragon Fruit Extract G:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
3 kgs (6.6 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Dragon Fruit Extract G

Preserved with Leucidal Liquid



Hylocereus undatus, called Red Pitaya, is a species of Cactaceae family. It is used both as an ornamental vine and as a fruit crop – the Pitaya or Dragon fruit. It is an epiphyte plant that requires a peat land and a warm and humid environment. Dark green stems, clambering, branching profusely. Joints can measure up to 1.20 m and the stems can reach 10 m or more in length being 10-12 cm thick. 1 to 3 grayish brown to black spines can be found on adult branches and they are 2–4 mm long. Flowers, white inside and greenish yellow with purple dyes on the outside, are 25-30 cm long and 15-17 cm wide. They are scented and open at night and last one only night.

The fruit, called dragon fruit, is a berry up to 7-14 cm long and 5-9 cm thick, with a yellow or red epicarp and a white or red mucilaginous pulp. Each fruit contains numerous tiny black seeds. Its taste is delicate and intensely sweet. It is native in Central America and cultivated in tropical regions around the world. Dragon fruit extract is obtained from the fruit of Hylocereus undatus.


The antioxidant activity of dragon fruit is mainly due to its content of ascorbic acid (vitamin C).
Vitamin C is a powerful antioxidant agent with free radical scavenging activity, very useful to treat photoaging. This vitamin has photoprotective properties similar to those of vitamin E. Vitamin C neutralizes UVB-generated free radicals. Other experimental models involving human skin demonstrated similar effects for ascorbate, applied alone or in combination with vitamin E (Chiu A. & Kimball AB., 2003)

FSS Dragon Fruit Extract G is commonly used for the following benefits: Anti-Aging, Antioxidant, Wound healing, Firming, Soothing and Moisturizing

INCI Nomenclature:

Hylocereus Undatus Fruit Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Solubility:

Water Soluble

Contains:

Glycerin

Appearance:

Brown to Amber

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products > Moisturization
Products > Antioxidant
Products > Anti-Aging
Products > Anti-Inflammatory
Products
Extracts > Water Soluble Extracts
Extracts