Home > Preservatives >

FSS Ethylhexylglycerin
FSS Ethylhexylglycerin


 
Starting at:$6.00


Product Code: FSSD00604


FSS ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN:
1 oz
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Ethylhexylglycerin


Ethylhexylglycerin is a globally approved, versatile and multi-functional additive as well as a very effective deodorant active. As an emollient and mild humectant it improves the skin feel of cosmetic formulations. It reliably inhibits the growth and multiplication of odor-causing bacteria, while at the same time not affecting the beneficial skin flora. Additionally, it can boost the efficacy of traditional preservatives and acts as an antimicrobial stabilizer in combination with other cosmetic ingredients. Ethylhexylglycerin is a representative of the 1-alkyl glycerin ethers.

It is a high purity, colorless and almost odorless liquid with excellent properties for use in cosmetic formulations.

  • skin care additive
  • booster of cosmetic alcohols and glycols
  • multifunctional cosmetic ingredient
  • improves skin feel of cosmetic formulations
  • medium spreading emollient
  • effective against odor causing Gram positive bacteria
  • enhancer for traditional preservative systems
  • boosting and fixating of fragrance ingredients

The selection of emollients is critical to the character of a cosmetic product. High contents of fast spreading emollients lead to light creams with a smooth skin feel. High contents of slow spreading emollients are used in rich creams with refatting properties. Medium spreading emollients close the gap between fast and slow spreading emollients, improving the refatting properties and extending the smooth skin feel of cosmetic formulations.


To achieve a long lasting soft and smooth skin feel, a combination of fast, medium and slow spreading emollients is necessary. Ethylhexylglycerin is a medium spreading emollient with a spreading coefficient of about 700 mm2/10 min. The spreading properties are similar to those of dodecyl oleate, hexyldecanol or cetearyl isononanoate. Ethylhexylglycerin is able to reduce the tackiness and increase the speed of absorption of glycerin-containing emulsions significantly. In addition, Ethylhexylglycerin is shown to reduce the greasiness and soaping and improve the overall impression.


Ethylhexylglycerin is a clear, colorless and nearly odorless liquid. It is stable to hydrolysis, temperature and pH. As a result of its good chemical stability, it is highly compatible with all commonly used cosmetic ingredients.

Whereas glycerin esters are attacked by lipolytic enzymes, this is not the case with Ethylhexylglycerin due to its glycerin ether structure. Ethylhexylglycerin is effective in pH-ranges up to 12. Use concentration Ethylhexylglycerin can be used as skin care additive and deodorant active in a recommended use concentration of 0.3 – 1.0%.

Incorporation

Due to its molecular structure, Ethylhexylglycerin can have an influence on stability and/or viscosity of some emulsions. It has a surfactant-like structure which can affect the hydrophilic-lipophilic-balance (HLB) of an emulsion. The HLB value relates to the hydrophilic and lipophilic properties of an emulsifier and is a first hint of the choice of an emulsifier system. Typically, water-in-oil emulsifiers have HLB values in the range of 3 – 6 while oil-in-water emulsifier are in the range of 8 – 18. Ethylhexylglycerin has a calculated HLB of approximately 7.5. This is relatively high for the use in water-in-oil emulsions and relatively low for the use in oil-in-water emulsions. Thus it can influence a given emulsifier system in the opposite direction.

Solubility

Ethylhexylglycerin has limited solubility in water (approx. 0.1 %), but is highly soluble in organic solvents, such as alcohols, glycols and glycol ethers. The solubility of Ethylhexylglycerin in selected solvents is listed below. The solubility in the single solvents depends on the whole formulation and has to be tested in individual cases.



Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Preservatives
New Products
All Products
Emollients
Humectants
Products > Conditioning
Products