Home > All Products >

FSS Acai Sterols EFA
FSS Acai Sterols EFA


 

Documentation Available for Download

Click to view in PDF form:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Starting at:$27.00


Product Code: FSS10414


FSS Acai Sterols EFA:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
4 kg (8.8 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Acai Sterols EFA

Benefits of FSS Acai Sterols EFA:

• Functional Active

• Intense Moisturizing Benefits

• Perceivable Sensorial Attributes

• Improved Barrier Function

• Hair and Skin Care Applications

• Standardized for Essential Fatty Acids

BACKGROUND

Acai Palms (Euterpe oleracea) are native to the tropical Central and South American climes and grow from Belize to the south of Brazil and Peru in floodplains and swamps. Named after a Portuguese beverage that is made from the palm’s fruit, Acai palms are capable of producing two crops of fruit per year. The small, deep purple fruit are similar in appearance to grapes, and they are considered to be rich in fatty acids such as oleic acid, palmitic acid and polyunsaturated linoleic acid.

SCIENCE

Fatty Acids consist of long hydrocarbon chains terminating in a carboxyl group that bonds to glycerol to form fat. Oleic acid is a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid found in olive and grape seed oils. Palmitic acid is the first fatty acid produced during lipogenesis, other fatty acids can be produced from palmitic acid.

Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs) are fatty acids that cannot be synthesized by the body and therefore must be obtained via an outside source. Polyunsaturated linoleic acid is an Omega-6 EFA. Symptoms of Omega-6 deficiencies include dry hair, hair loss and poor wound healing.

BENEFITS

This super fruit ingredient can be used as a natural replacement for synthetic materials such as petrolatum and animal-derived materials, like lanolin. FSS Acai Sterols EFA is capable of increasing moisture levels on the skin while enhancing the skin’s barrier function to protect against environmental stress responsible for extrinsic again.

As we know, many of the oils extracted from pomegranates are beneficial skin and hair care ingredients. The combined benefits, compliments of pomegranate’s essential fatty acid content and known antioxidant properties, make FSS Acai Sterols EFA a one-two punch, perfectly designed by nature to quench our skin while providing protection.

EFFICACY

FSS Acai Sterols EFA are sterols derived from cold pressing the seeds for oil. The oil is then fractionated and the sterols are removed. Sterols are useful for increasing barrier formation on the skin while also improving hydration.

The hydration potential of FSS Acai Sterols EFA was determined using the British Pharmacopoeia (BP) water absorption capacity method. The process involves dripping water into a sample in a mortar and mixing well at room temperature, until the terminal point is reached. The terminal point is defined as the point at which water can no longer be mixed into the emulsion. The Water Holding Capacity (%) = ((Amount of water contained/Sample weight) x 100). The results indicate that FSS Acai Sterols EFA are capable of holding more than double their water weight, and may therefore be used to hold water on the surface of skin or hair.

To measure the barrier function of FSS Acai Sterols EFA, a mixture containing 50% FSS Acai Sterols EFA and 50% Mineral Oil 70 was applied to filter paper which was then placed on top of a measuring cup containing CaCl2 solution. The containers were then stored at 25°C with a relative humidity of 95%. After 24 hours the weight of the moisture that permeated through the filter paper was measured as increased weight. The coefficient of permeability was shown as a percentage by comparing the weight increase with the control sample that did not have any oils applied to the filter paper. There is a reciprocal relationship between an increase in barrier function and the coefficient of permeability, and the lower the coefficient of permeability the higher the barrier function. The low coefficient of permeability obtained for FSS Acai Sterols EFA indicates that it may be useful for improving barrier formation.

For Complete Presentation, please request from us.

INCI Nomenclature:

Euterpe Oleracea Sterols & Linoleic Acid & Oleic Acid & Linolenic Acid

Appearance:

White or Very Light Yellow Waxy Paste

Suggested Usage Levels:

0.5-5.0%

Saponification Value:

100 – 120

Application:

Improved Barrier Function, Moisturization

Oil Soluble

References:

1) Schauss. AG, et. al. Phytochemical and nutrient composition of the freeze-dried amazonian palm berry, Euterpe oleraceae mart. (acai). J agric Food

Chem.2006 Nov 1;54(22):8598-603.

2) McDonnell, Patrick J. (21 September 2008).”Humble Berry Now a Global Superfood”. Los Angeles Times (Los Angeles, CA).

3) Williams RJ, Spencer JP, Rice-Evans C (April 2004). “Flavonoids: antioxidants or signalling molecules?”.Free Radical Biology & Medicine 36 (7): 838–49.

doi:10.1016/j.freeradbiomed.2004.01.001.PMID 15019969


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Aesthetic Modifier
Products > Anti-Aging
Products > Conditioning
Products > Moisturization