Home > All Products >

FSS Algae Extract G PF
FSS Algae Extract G PF


 

Download SDS

Starting at:$12.00


Product Code: FSS10952


FSS Algae Extract G PF:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Algae Extract G PF

Contains Glycerin

Preserved Naturally with Leucidal Liquid


Within the deepest of oceans, is the secret to aging gracefully. FSS Algae Extract G PF is a unique algae derived extract that can help fight the signs of aging, naturally. The use of algae derived ingredients in cosmetics is increasing as consumers recognize it as a natural and sustainable resource. Little do they know, that algae can also be responsible for younger, more beautiful skin.


According to ancient legends, mermaids have long been admired for their beauty, which they credit to the benefits of seaweed. While seaweed is not only nutritious, it can also restore the skins’ epidermal lipid balance thus leaving skin looking fresh and vibrant. Now that this beauty secret has evolved into skincare, we can all utilize its benefits. Laminara digitata is the seaweed that stands out when it comes to beauty, containing almost every mineral listed on the periodic table!


Laminara digitata is large brownish green algae that thrives deep within the North Atlantic. This species of seaweed is rich in vitamins, minerals and various trace elements. Seaweed is found to be more rich in vitamins and minerals than actual seawater. These minerals work as co-factors in many enzymatic reactions such as protein synthesis and cell reproduction. Algae extracts can moisturize the skin, as moisture loss is a key component that leads to skin aging. By replenishing the skin, its natural moisture levels are restored therefore minimizing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. In hair care, algae extracts can moisturize and condition the hair thus reducing breakage, while also nourishing and conditioning the scalp.


FSS Algae Extract G PF can be used in a wide variety of cosmetic and personal care applications intended to deliver conditioning and moisturizing properties. This unique ingredient can also be used to capitalize on the trends for sea-inspired products in cosmetics.




INCI Nomenclature:

Glycerin & Water & Algae Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

1-10%

Appearance:

Colorless to Amber Liquid

Solubility:

Water Soluble

pH: (Direct)

4.5-6.5

Contains:

Glycerin

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

Reference:

1) MacKenzie, D. Myths of Bablonia and Assyria. Gresham Publishing Company. London. 1915.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Anti-Aging
Products > Conditioning
Products > Glycerin Extracts
Products > Moisturization
Products > Preservative Free Extracts
Extracts > Water Soluble Extracts
Extracts