Home > All Products >

FSS Algae Oil
FSS Algae Oil


 

Documentation Available for Download

Click to view in PDF form:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS)


Starting at:$15.00


Product Code: FSS16084


FSS Algae Oil:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
18 kgs (39 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Algae Oil


Within the deepest of oceans, is the secret to aging gracefully. FSS Algae Oil is a unique algae derived oil that can fight the signs of aging naturally. The use of algae derived ingredients in cosmetics is increasing as consumers recognize it as a natural and sustainable resource. Little do they know, that algae can also be responsible for younger, more beautiful skin.


According to ancient legends, mermaids have long been admired for their beauty, which they credit to the benefits of seaweed. While seaweed is not only nutritious, it can also restore the skins’ epidermal lipid balance thus leaving skin looking fresh and vibrant. Now that this beauty secret has evolved into skincare, we can all utilize its benefits. Laminara digitata is the seaweed that stands out when it comes to beauty, containing almost every mineral listed on the periodic table!


Laminara digitata is large brownish green algae that thrives deep within the North Atlantic. This species of seaweed is rich in vitamins, minerals and various trace elements. Seaweed is found to be richer in vitamins and minerals than seawater. These minerals work as co-factors in many enzymatic reactions such as protein synthesis and cell reproduction, while algae oil is responsible for replenishing lipids within the skin. Algae oil works to enhance barrier function, as loss of moisture is a key component of skin aging. By replenishing the skins lipids, its natural moisture levels are restored therefore minimizing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles on the skin. In hair care, algae oil can moisturize and condition the hair thus reducing breakage, while also nourishing and conditioning the scalp.


FSS Algae Oil can be used in a wide variety of cosmetic and personal care applications intended to deliver conditioning and moisturizing properties. This unique ingredient can also be used to capitalize on the trends for sea-inspired products in cosmetics. FSS Algae Oil so the benefits from algae can cross over into skin and hair care products for a young, refreshed look straight from the sea.


INCI Nomenclature:

Laminaria Digitata Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

1-10%

Appearance:

Yellow to Light Amber Liquid

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

References:

1) MacKenzie, D. Myths of Bablonia and Assyria. Gresham Publishing Company. London. 1915.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Conditioning
Products > Moisturization
Products > Oils
Oils