Home > All Products >

FSS Almond Oil
FSS Almond Oil


 

Download SDS

Starting at:$6.00


Product Code: FSS20670


FSS Almond Oil:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
3 kgs (6.6 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

Almond Oil is obtained from the dried kernel of the Almond tree. It is considered a lightweight oil which is known to be rich in vitamin A, E, and B as well as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids. Almond Oil is known to be an effective emollient as it is easily absorbed into the skin. This oil is known to help counteract and soothe skin conditions including itching, dryness and inflammation. Soapmakers will add almond oil in their soaps, it is used to condition and provide stable lather to soap formulas.

INCI Nomenclature:

Prunus Amygdalus (Sweet Almond) Oil

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Appearance:

Yellow Hazy Liquid

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Conditioning
Products > Oils
Oils
Wholesale Pricing
Emollients