Home > All Products >

FSS Aloe Extract MO
FSS Aloe Extract MO


 

Documentation Available for Download

Click to view in PDF form:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS)


Starting at:$15.00


Product Code: FSS10396


FSS Aloe Extract MO:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Aloe Extract MO (Mineral Oil)


Aloe is said to have wound healing properties and is commonly used to treat the skin, our body’s largest organ. The plant is reputed for the medicinal properties associated with the sap found within its leaves. This sap, a thick, mucilaginous gel, which is 93-96% water is made up of a variety of amino acids, including a high concentration of alanine. The predom­inant properties of aloe are a result of the activity of amino acids on the skin. When topically applied, the gel that is contained in the leaves of the aloe plant has traditionally been shown to accelerate wound-healing time and alleviate burns. It also helps to lessen the risk of infection during the healing process. Worldwide, many cultures such as the Greek, Roman, Persian, Indian, Japanese, and Russian, extolled the medicinal uses of aloe. This plant has been used for centuries for treating stomach disorders, kidney ailments and burns. Aloe gel has also been used to treat a variety of skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, allergic reactions and insect bites.



The cuticle, which covers all parts of the plant, is able to absorb moisture easily while preventing its rapid evaporation. If a leaf becomes separated from the parent plant, it can be laid in the sun for weeks without becoming fully desiccated. Even when dried out from heat exposure, it will, if submerged in water, become plump and fresh in a few hours. This succulent plant is able to hold substantial amounts of water in its leaves, and is capable of thriving in regions where rainfall is low.



Aloe is able to moisturize the skin by bringing oxygen to the sur­face and increasing the synthesis as well as the strength of the skin tissue. Aloe improves the skin’s ability to hydrate itself, aids in exfoliation and is effective in penetrating the stratum cornuem and contributing to create an overall healthy aesthetic.


FSS Aloe Extract MO is an oil-soluble liquid which when added to formu­lations may provide the benefits of aloe for anhydrous systems. Skin will be soothed and hydrated, giving a moisturized, supple appearance to the user.

INCI Nomenclature:

Mineral Oil & Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Appearance:

Clear Liquid/Oil

Suggested Applications:

Hydrating & Conditioning

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Anti-Aging
Products > Moisturization
Products > Oil-Soluble Extracts
Oils
Extracts > Oil Soluble Extracts
Extracts