Home > All Products >

FSS AMARANTHUS SQUALANE
FSS AMARANTHUS SQUALANE


 

Documentation Available for Download

Click to view in PDF form:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS)


Starting at:$16.00


Product Code: FSS10257


FSS Amaranthus Squalane:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)
20 kgs (44 lbs) Discount Pricing!

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Amaranthus Squalane


In ancient Greece, the amaranthus was sacred to Ephesian Artemis, Greek god­dess of the hunt; it was supposed to have special healing properties. As a symbol of immortality, it was used to decorate images of the gods and tombs. The name from the Greek meaning ‘unwithering’ refers to the plants long lasting flowers. Amaranthus, often referred to as summer pointsettia, consists of nearly 60 plant species that can be categorized as either grain or green leaf vegetable types. All are tall plants with red, purple, orange or gold flowers that can grow to heights of over eight feet, with each plant bearing long, trailing seed clusters. The crop is resistant to drought and can thrive on poor soils and arid land. The exact origin of amaranthus is unknown, however, since it was a staple crop of the ancient Aztec and Inca civilizations, some believe it originated in Central and South America.


Amaranthus consists of approximately 5% to 9% oil which is generally higher than other cereals. The lipid fraction of amaranthus is similar to other cereals, being approximately 60% unsaturated with linoleic acid being the predominant fatty acid. The lipid fraction is unique, a result of the unusually high squalene content (5% to 8%) of the total lipid fraction. Squalene C30H50 is an unsaturated hydrocarbon which can easily produce oxygen by combining with water. Squalene has been extensively researched and as an oxygen carrier, was found to play a key role in maintaining health. Squalane C30H62 is produced from the catalytic hydrogenation of squalene. Both squalane and squalene are naturally produced by our bodies and are major components of human sebum. Squalane, a natural emollient, imparts to the skin a suppleness without an unpleasant, greasy feel. Squalane is an ideal ingredient for use in personal care formulations because it is more stable against oxidation than squalene.



FSS Amaranthus Squalane is intended to replace the squalane that is lost over time causing our skin to become dry, cracked and irritated. FSS Amaranthus Squalane may be used as a moisturizer in various cosmetic applications including facial preparations, make-up, sham­poo and conditioners. On account of its sustainability and availability, FSS Amaranthus Squalane will provide formulators with an excep­tional alternative to olive-derived squalane.

INCI Nomenclature:

Squalane

Suggested Use Levels:

1-10%

Appearance:

Clear Liquid

Application:

Moisturization

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

References:

1) Belton, P.S., Taylor, John, R.N. Pseudocereals and Less Common Cereals: Grain Properties and Utilization Potential. 2002: pp 219-229.

2) Gallagher, E.; T. R. Gormley, E. K. Arendt. “Recent advances in the formulation of gluten-free cereal-based products”. Trends in Food Science & Technol

ogy 15 (3-4): 143-152. http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/... Retrieved 2011-06-26.

3) Judd et al. (2008). Plant Systematics: A Phylogenetic Approach, Third Edition. Sinauer Associates, Inc. Sunderland, MA

4) Costea M, DeMason D (2001). “Stem morphology and anatomy in Amaranthus L. (Amaranthaceae)- Taxonomic significance”. Journal of the Torrey Bo

tanical Society 128 (3): 254–281

5) Juan et al. (2007). “Electrophoretic characterization of Amaranthus L. seed proteins and its systematic implication”. Botanical Journal of the Linnean

Society 155: 57–63


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Moisturization
Wholesale Pricing
Emollients