Home > All Products >

FSS Amazonian Lily Extract OS
FSS Amazonian Lily Extract OS


 

Download SDS

Starting at:$15.00


Product Code: FSS16675


FSS Amazonian Lily Extract OS:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Amazonian Lily Extract OS (Oil Soluble)


Deep within the Amazon, lies a unique, eye catching flower that is known for its beauty. Its need for a highly specialized environment gives it the reputation of being high maintenance. Its utility for skin and hair care is now revealed, application areas where high maintenance isn’t viewed as a bad thing. FSS Amazonian Lily Extract OS can be added to formulations to smooth and nourish the skin or hair for a soft but eye catching look. The Amazonian water lily is native to the shallow waters of the Amazon River basin and is known for its exceptionally large, beautiful petals and leaves. It is often called royal water lily and its genus name, Victoria, is in honor of Queen Victoria. This plant is unique in the sense that it is immune to insects and disease and lives in a highly specialized habitat. This plant earns its high maintenance reputation as it needs warm waters, good water quality and flow to thrive. In addition, it grows year round in its native areas but in other places it will only grow during the summer.


While the petals help give this flower its beautiful appearance, the large circular leaves are really the most interesting thing about this lily. The leaves of the flower are delicate but actually quite strong, being able to support a large amount of weight due to its unique structure. The leaves also have protective mechanisms, such as thorns and a striking rimmed edge to protect the plant from insects and fish; however they also serve as an advantage to them. The leaves lie flat on the water’s surface providing fish and other invertebrates with shade, shelter, and comfort. This also creates a most pleasant appearance making this type of water lily popular at most botanical gardens.


Water lilies are regarded as a symbol of freshness, purity and tranquility while having calming effects, thus being one of the most intriguing and unique flowers. These flowers can detoxify and nourish the body of water which they reside in. These waters usually have a high concentration of heavy metals, which this plant absorbs. These therapeutic attributes can be conveyed in skin care products for a more balanced and refreshed feel, which is perfect for consumers whom are searching for more natural and soothing lifestyles.


When used in hair care FSS Amazonian Lily Extract OS has the ability to calm and nourish hair making it luxurious, manageable and shiny. The composition of the flower is rich in starch, glucose, oils and tannins, which provide anti-inflammatory benefits that aid in soothing the scalp while deeply conditioning the hair. Its tannin content also makes it useful as an astringent, which can be beneficial in skin, hair and scalp care. When used in skin care this extract can be very nourishing, giving the skin a smooth and supple appearance. Its rich composition provides deep conditioning and moisturization while also having a detoxifying effect on the skin.


This is an oil soluble product allowing the extract to be readily available to the skin in order to maximize its benefits. FSS Amazonian Lily Extract OS can be added into anhydrous formulations or during the oil phase of an emulsion to impart conditioning benefits for a smooth, luxurious feel.


INCI Nomenclature:

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil & Victoria Amazonica Flower Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

1-10%

Appearance:

Clear to Slightly Hazy Liquid

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Hair Products
Products > Oils
Products > Oil-Soluble Extracts
Extracts > Oil Soluble Extracts
Extracts