Home > All Products >

FSS Blue Lotus Extract
FSS Blue Lotus Extract


 

Documentation Available for Download

Click to view in PDF form:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Starting at:$17.50


Product Code: FSS10563


FSS Blue Lotus Extract:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 
FSS Blue Lotus Extract
Preserved with Leucidal Liquid
The blue lotus was sacred to the ancient Egyptians. The god of the blue water lily was Nefertem, Lord of Perfume. The flowers were not only noted for their delightful perfume by the Egyptians but also for bringing euphoria, heightened awareness and tranquility. Many historians thought it was a purely symbolic flower, but there are some reasons to believe that ancient Egyptians used it to induce an ecstatic state and stimulation. Blue Lotus is commonly used in cosmetics to revitalize and condition hair cells.

INCI Nomenclature:

Water & Butylene Glycol & Nymphaea Coerulea Flower Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Application:

Moisturization, Hair Care, Skin Care, Conditioning

Appearance:

Clear to Slightly Hazy Liquid

pH:

4.0-6.0

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Botanical
Products > Conditioning
Products > Hair Products
Products > Moisturization
Products > Butylene Glycol Extracts
Extracts > Water Soluble Extracts
Extracts