Home > Products >

FSS Cranberry Enzyme PF
FSS Cranberry Enzyme PF


 
Alternative Views:


Documentation Available for Download

Click to view in PDF form:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Starting at:$11.50


Product Code: FSS15048


Cranberry Enzyme:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Cranberry Enzyme PF

Preserved with Leucidal Liquid



Cranberries are mainly produced in the United States and Canada. They grow low to the ground and are often found in wet, marshy areas called bogs. When they become ripe, clusters of the berries can be picked off of the vine and used in many food and personal care formulations.


Daily exfoliation is important as it rids the skin of dead skin cells and lets the brighter, younger skin shine through. This process may help to decrease the appearance of wrinkles therefore leaving your skin looking more refreshed and should be incorporated into a daily beauty routine. Many types of exfoliation involve rubbing a mixture of rough particles over the skin in order to slough off the existing cells on the face. This may leave the skin feeling rough and irritated. A more gentle type of exfoliation would be ideal to incorporate into a daily routine.


All firm skinned fruits contain enzymes which help to digest large proteins into smaller portions, or small amino acid chains. These types of enzymes are called proteolytic enzymes. In order to harness these beneficial portions of the cranberry, we harvest the ripe fruit and isolate these proteolytic enzymes.


FSS Cranberry Enzyme PF helps to dissolve and digest the dry cells found on the skin’s surface leaving the skin looking revitalized. This type of exfoliation is gentle, meaning that it may be used on fairly frequent basis. Once the cells have been dissolved, they can be washed away and a brighter surface will shine through. FSS Cranberry Enzyme PF can be incorporated into many different aqueous formulas which are used for exfoliation. It may help to bring healthier skin to the surface, decreasing the extrinsic signs of aging.


INCI Nomenclature:

Lactobacillus/Vaccinium Macrocarpon Fruit Ferment Filtrate

Suggested Use Levels:

0.5 - 2.0%

Appearance:

Clear to Slightly Hazy, Viscous Liquid

Solubility:

Water Soluble

pH:

5.5-7.5

Application/Benefits:

Exfoliation

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

References:

1) Newsroom – 'Superfruits' the future of health". HortResearch. Retrieved 2009-11-13

2) Zeldes, Leah A. (November 25, 2009). "Eat this! Cranberries more than a thanksgiving condiment". Dining Chicago. Chicago's Restaurant & Entertain-

ment Guide, Inc.. Retrieved Nov. 25, 2009.

3) Zheng W, Wang SY (January 2003). "Oxygen radical absorbing capacity of phenolics in blueberries, cranberries, chokeberries, and lingonberries". J

Agric Food Chem. 51 (2): 502–9



Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Products
All Products
Products > Exfoliation
Exfoliants
Products > Preservative Free Extracts
Products > Problem Skin