Home > All Products >

FSS Camu Camu Extract G
FSS Camu Camu Extract G


 

Documentation Available for Download

Click to view in PDF form:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS)


Starting at:$12.00


Product Code: FSS10560


FSS Camu Camu Extract G:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Camu Camu Extract G (Glycerin)

Preserved with Phenoxyethanol

There’s no doubt that wearing sunscreen is vital for protecting our skin from sun damage. To meet consumer demands, there are of course many varieties of sunscreen products on the market. Some may have higher SPF than others, some may claim to offer both UVA & UVB protection; but few deliver added health benefits. Incorporating active anti-aging ingredients into sun care products may help increase brand differentiation in a fairly congested segment of the personal care market.


FSS Camu Camu Extract G is perfect for use in sun care applications. A common consumer complaint is that sunscreens decrease hydration and leave our skin feeling dry and flaky. The base of FSS Camu Camu Extract G is glycerin, which can help moisturize the skin. In addition to enhancing the skin’s barrier function, glycerin also helps to modulate aquaporin activity. Aquaporins are gated ion channels in our cells that allow water to move in or out of our cells regardless of the concentration gradient. By using ingredients that enhance aquaporin activity, formulators can naturally optimize hydration.


Camu-camu is a shrub that’s native to the Amazonian rainforest. In addition to capitalizing on the desire for natural, exotic botanicals, formulators can benefit from the functional effects of camu-camu. The plant has traditionally been used for wound healing. This benefit is probably due to the botanical’s high vitamin C content. Camu-camu contains approximately 30 times more vitamin C than oranges. Vitamin C is of course a potent antioxidant which can protect our skin from extrinsic reactive oxygen species that contribute to aging. Not only is it required for cellular growth and repair; but the vitamin is also essential for collagen formation. In our skin, UV radiation causes collagen to break down. This will contribute to aging and ultimately lead to wrinkle formation. Topical applications of vitamin C may enhance collagen production to help combat the damaging effects UV has on collagen.


FSS Camu Camu Extract G is water soluble. The ingredient can be added to a variety of skin and hair care formulations, including sunscreens, anti-aging lotions, serums, shampoos and conditioners. Since this is a natural plant extract, it is advised to not heat past 70˚C and maintain a pH range between 3 & 7.


INCI Name:

Water & Glycerin & Myrciaria Dubia Fruit Extract & Potassium Sorbate & Phenoxyethanol

Appearance:

Liquid

Solubility:

Water Soluble

Suggested Use Levels:

1-10%

Formulation Guidelines:

Water Soluble; Heat Stability - up to 70°C – Aqueous Phase of Emulsion or Cooling Phase

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Botanical
Products > Conditioning
Products > Glycerin Extracts
Products > Preservative Free Extracts
Extracts > Water Soluble Extracts
Extracts