Home > All Products >

FSS Carnauba Wax
FSS Carnauba Wax


 
Starting at:$4.00


Product Code: FSSB22026


2 oz (56 grams)
8 oz (226 grams)
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

Carnauba wax

Carnauba wax is a vegetable wax obtained from the leaves of a Brazilian palm tree (Copernica cerifera) known as the “Tree of Life.” Carnauba wax is the hardest natural wax available. Carnauba wax is a wonderful ingredient to use in natural cosmetics and personal care products. Commonly found in lipsticks and lip balms, it may also be used in salves, balms, lipsticks, mascaras and creams. It is a great alternative to beeswax, and a crucial ingredient in the vegan cosmetics industry. To use Carnauba wax in your formulation, it must be heated to a higher melting point than beeswax. It requires a temperature of 180-185 degrees in order to melt. Please note that Carnauba wax is harder than beeswax, and this must be taken into consideration when incorporating it into your formulations.

Benefits of using Carnauba Wax:

Used as a thickening agent

Help create a smooth and glossy finish

Efficient emollient, which helps make skin soft and smooth

Gives a glossy finish

INCI Nomenclature:

Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

Appearance:

Flakes

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container. This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Thickeners
Products > Film Forming
New Products
Products
Emollients
Waxes