Home > All Products >

FSS Caviar Extract
FSS Caviar Extract


 

Documentation Available for Download

Click to view in PDF form:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS)


Starting at:$16.50


Product Code: FSS10357PF


FSS Caviar Extract:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
3 kgs (6.6 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Caviar Extract

Preserved with Leucidal Liquid


Although the concept of “inner health, outer beauty” is not a new one, consumers are now using ingredients on their skin and hair that are typically considered healthy to ingest. The belief is that if we topically apply highly nutritive ingredients to our hair and skin we may be able to improve their health and appearance. As a result formulators are now searching for novel and extravagant ingredients that not only fortify the body, but convey a sense of rarity and elegance as well.


A delicacy typically enjoyed for centuries by czars, shahs and emperors, caviar is an expensive luxurious treat many like to indulge in on special occasions. Aside from its rarity, unique and delicate flavor, caviar is also highly nutritious. Rich in 19 different amino acids, vitamins, minerals and omega – 3 and omega – 6 essential fatty acids, caviar is considered to be a “super food” capable of fulfilling many dietary needs.


Caviar is rich in glycine and proline which are two amino acids that are part of the body’s natural bio-feedback mechanism which stimulates collagen synthesis, therefore topical application of glycine and proline increase collagen production and help to retexturize the skin while improving resiliency and minimizing the appearance of fine lines.


FSS Caviar Extract is a useful addition to skin care products intended to provide a sense of opulence and extravagance. Functionally FSS Caviar Extract may provide the nutritive benefits of caviar while simultaneously hydrating the skin to leave it feeling smooth and supple.


INCI Nomenclature:

Water & Butylene Glycol & Caviar Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Application:

Hair Care & Skin Care

Appearance:

Yellow to Brown Liquid

pH (direct at 25°C):

5.0-7.0

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Hair Products
Extracts > Water Soluble Extracts
Extracts