Home > All Products >

FSS Cloudberry Seed Oil
FSS Cloudberry Seed Oil


 

Documentation Available for Download

Click to view in PDF form:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS)
Presentation

Starting at:$18.00


Product Code: FSS15010


FSS Cloudberry Seed Oil:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
3 kgs (6.6 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)
20 kgs (44 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Cloudberry Seed Oil

DATA SHEET




BENEFITS

FSS Cloudberry Seed Oil may be incorporated into facial creams, lotions, moisturizers, hair treatments and conditioners. FSS Cloudberry Seed Oil also functions as an emollient that can soften and soothe dry and irritated skin. This exotic super fruit, can be added to any application for brand differentiation.


BACKGROUND

Cloudberry (Rubus chamaemorus) is a fruit baring perennial plant that is related to the raspberry. Commonly found in the northern hemisphere the plant is quite popular in Norway, Greenland, Iceland, Canada and the United States (Alaska). The plant grows on peat bogs as well as in marshes and wet meadows it thrives in sunny slightly acidic environments with a pH that ranges between 3.5 and 5. Considered to be a “botanical vestige of the Ice Ages”, Cloudberry can withstand temperatures as cold as -40°C. The plant grows 10 to 25 cm high with green leaves that have either 5 or 7 lobes. Following pollination, the white flowers form berries that are initially red but ripen to a pale amber color. The fruit is said to taste like baked apples and is often called “bakeapple” or “baked apple berry” as a result. The berry is considered to be a delicacy in Norway. Arctic hunters, Nordic explorers and American Inuits used the berry to treat and prevent scurvy.


SCIENCE

The fruit also has an uncommonly high concentration of benzoic acid, which serves as a natural preservative for the berry. The mystical quality of Cloudberry as well as its ability to withstand extreme conditions where little else can survive renders the berry useful for a variety of decorative and functional cosmetic applications. Cloudberry seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids, phytoesterols and antioxidants, which are all beneficial ingredients for hair and skin care products.








INCI Nomenclature:

Rubus Chamaemorus Seed Oil

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0 - 5.0%

Suggested Applications:

Emollient, Decorative

Appearance:

Yellow to Red Liquid


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Oils
Oils