Home > All Products >

FSS Corn Hydrolysate PF
FSS Corn Hydrolysate PF


 
Starting at:$10.50


Product Code: FSS20628PF


FSS Corn Hyrolysate PF:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Corn Hydrolysate PF

Preserved with Leucidal Liquid

Corn, also referred to as Maize, is a native crop to the Americas, but spread globally during the late 15th and early 16th centuries during European exploration. A member of the grass family, corn is a fast growing plant that has become a common dietary staple in many cultures. Depending on the variety, the seeds, or kernels of corn are often dried and ground into flour or used fresh. Corn is an excellent source of proteins and carbohydrates as well as vitamins and minerals. Interestingly, in addition to water miscible proteins, corn is also a source of a unique protein, zein, which is alcohol soluble. Corn proteins have both elastic and binding properties that offer a wide range of use in cosmetic applications. They can be used as emulsifiers as well as too soothe the irritating effects of surfactants such as Sodium Lauryl Sulphate. The proteins can also form films which help to firm and lift the skin in addition to providing nourishing and conditioning benefits.

Unfortunately due to their high molecular weight, whole proteins have limited use in cosmetic applications as they exhibit poor solubility and create pH limitations. Breaking the proteins down into smaller pieces enhances ease of use in cosmetics. This can be done by using a combination of acid, alkaline or enzymes to cut the proteins into smaller pieces with water. If one were to separate the word hydrolysis into its separate roots, there would be hydro for water and lysis for lyse, which means to break apart. FSS Corn Hydrolysate PF is made via a controlled reaction that uses an enzyme to hydrolyze the corn protein into smaller subunits. Hydrolyzed protein can be further modified for use in different applications. For instance a fatty acid group can be added to the hydrolysate thus turning it into a fatty acid condensate that is oil soluble for use in soap. A sodium or potassium group can also be added onto a fatty acid modified hydrolysate to further enhance the foaming properties.

Hydrolyzed proteins have low molecular weights which typically range between 2,000 and 4,000 g/mol. This makes the protein more soluble over broader pH and temperature ranges, not to mention that hydrolyzed indiscreet fractions are more readily dispersed in a solute. FSS Corn Hydrolysate PF is soluble over a broad pH scale of 3 to 11, whereas most proteins are least soluble between the 6 to 7 ph range and do not solubilize below a pH of 4 or above a pH of 10. FSS Corn Hydrolysate PF can be used in pH ranges that are typically used to formulate cosmetics.

FSS Corn Hydrolysate PF is a water-soluble product with strong moisture binding properties. The pH is relatively neutral so it does not irritate the skin. The product has film forming properties rendering it an effective moisturizer providing both protection and a conditioned feel to hair and skin. As a result, it can be used in a wide range of cosmetic applications such as shampoos, conditioners, facial treatments, color cosmetics and hair fixatives. FSS Corn Hydrolysate PF is comprised of peptides with specific amino acids that aid in improving the elasticity and texture of skin as well as its formation and repair. These amino acids are also believed to neutralize free radicals and toxins as well as to help slow down the aging process. Like with any proteins, one must remember that levels of alcohol or tannins will cause the proteins to precipitate from solution. Reducing sugars found in self-tanning compounds such as DHA and erythrulose will also react with the amino groups causing discoloration over time so they should be avoided.

INCI Nomenclature:

Hydrolyzed Corn Protein

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Appearance:

Clear to Slightly Hazy Liquid

Application:

Film Forming, Strengthening, Hydrating & Conditioning

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Anti-Aging
Products > Conditioning
Products > Moisturization
Products > Film Forming
Products > Hair Products
Products > Preservative Free Extracts
Products > Proteins
Proteins