Home > All Products >

FSS Edelweiss Extract OS (Oil Soluble)
FSS Edelweiss Extract OS  (Oil Soluble)


 

Download SDS

Starting at:$23.50


Product Code: FSS16805


FSS Edelweiss Extract OS:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Edelweiss Extract OS

OS = Oil Soluble


Edelweiss plant contains phytochemicals such as Chlorogenic acid, Luteolin, Bisabolane derivatives, and beta Sitosterol which demonstrate antioxidant, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory characteristics. Edelweiss Extract is standardized to 0.23% polyphenolic compounds. In addition to soothing, anti-inflammatory characteristics, Edelweiss Extract has demonstrated high performance antioxidant and free radical scavenging properties. Edelweiss Extract is particularly recommended for anti-aging formulations including eye wrinkle formulas, anti-wrinkle products, sun care formulations as well as antioxidant skin care treatments. This will also improve the appearance of aged and/or irritated skin when added into your cosmetic and skincare formulations.


INCI Nomenclature:

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil & Gnaphalium Leontopodium Flower Extract

Suggested Usage Rate:

1-10%

Solubility:

Oil Soluble

Applications:

Moistuizing, Conditioning

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Anti-Aging
Products > Antioxidant
Products > Conditioning
Products > Preservative Free Extracts
Products > Oils
Products > Oil-Soluble Extracts
Extracts > Oil Soluble Extracts
Extracts