Home > All Products >

FSS Foaming Soy PF
FSS Foaming Soy PF


 
Our Price:$9.50


Product Code: FSS20610PF


FSS Foaming Soy PF:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
3 kgs (6.6 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)
20 kgs (44 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Foaming Soy PF

Preserved with Leucidal Liquid

Water Soluble


One of the most important steps in a skincare regimen is cleansing. Today there is an emphasis on sulfate free systems and a push toward natural protein chemistry. FSS Foaming Soy PF is a surfactant that is naturally derived from soybean and fatty acids. This natural surfactant produces mild foam that gently cleanses the skin to achieve a clean, fresh look and feel.


Soybeans contain isoflavones, saponins, phytic acid and linoleic acid, all of which provide the skin and hair with powerful benefits. Isoflavones can hydrate and give a smooth appearance to the skin and hair while also the improving elasticity and reducing the effects of sun damage and photo aging. A study conducted on isoflavones showed their anti-aging effects on the skin by improving the skin’s appearance, collagen deposition and epidermal thickness during exposure to UV radiation. Saponins are sterols, which are naturally present in soy and are responsible for its natural foaming ability. Some foaming products can strip the skin of all moisture causing dry, problem skin.


FSS Foaming Soy PF is developed by hydrolyzing soy protein to a low molecular weight to potentiate its benefits and increase solubility. This hydrolyzed soy protein is then reacted with fatty acid condensate moieties to enhance and stabilize its foaming qualities. These protein-fatty acid condensates have an anionic charge similar to that of the skin and hair so they rinse away easily without leaving behind stickiness or a film. FSS Foaming Soy PF is gentle enough for use in baby products as well as skin and hair care products to provide gentle cleansing. FSS Foaming Soy PF provides efficient yet mild cleansing properties while generating a rich natural lather.


Click here to VIEW OUR FOAMING PROTEINS PRESENTATION


INCI Nomenclature:

Sodium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Soy Protein

Suggested Use Levels:

1-10%

Appearance:

Clear to Slightly Hazy Amber Liquid

Suggested Application:

Enhance and Stabilize Foam, Conditioning

pH:

6.5-8.0

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

References:

1) Henkel J. (May-Hune 2000). Soy: Health Claims for Soy Protein, Question About Other Components. FDA (Food and Drug Administration) June 2000; 34

(3):18-20. 2) Protein Quality Evaluation: Report of the Joint FAO/WHO Expert Consultation. Bethesda, MD (USA): Food and Agriculture Organization of the United

Nations (Food and Nutrition Paper No.51). Dec 1989. 3) Kim SY, Kim SJ, Kim WG, Park WS, Sim YC, Lee SJ. Protective Effects of dietary soy isoflavones against UV-induced skin-aging in hairless mouse model.

Journal of the American College of Nutrition. 2004 Apr; 23(2):157-62. 4) Sudheer KM, Sridhar RB, Kiran BS, Bhilegaonkar PM, Shirwaikar A, Unnikrishnan MK. Anti-inflammatory and Antiulcer Activities of Phytic Acid in Rats.

Indian Journal of Experiemntal Biology (National Institute of Science Communication and Information Resources) 2004 Feb;42(2)179-85.



Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products > Conditioning
Products > Hair Products
Products > Moisturization
Products > Proteins
Proteins
Products
Wholesale Pricing