Home > All Products >

FSS Forget-Me-Not Extract G
FSS Forget-Me-Not Extract G


 

Documentation Available for Download

Click to view in PDF form:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS)


Our Price:$10.50


Product Code: FSS10753


FSS Forget-Me-Not Extract G:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Forget-Me-Not Extract G

Contains Glycerin - Preserved with Leucidal Liquid

There is a romantic air that accompanies all flowers, and perhaps the best example of that is the Forget-Me-Not. It is fabled that while picnicking on the bank of the Danube River with his fair lady, a knight descended to the bank to gather some blue flowers. While picking the flowers, a flash flood arose and quickly swept him away, but not before he could toss the bouquet to his lady. As he was being carried away by the river, he cried out, “Forget me not!” to his love. Thus the name Forget-Me-Not was bestowed upon these tiny blue flowers.

Indigenous to Europe and Asia, these waterside plants present themselves in the wild as clusters of tiny, humble flowers. Known in Latin as Myosotis sylvatica, these flowers are rich in vitamin C.

Vitamin C is an essential nutrient for our bodies. It functions as an antioxidant by protecting the body against oxidative stress while serving as a cofactor in several vital enzymatic reactions.

Most notably, vitamin C is directly involved in the enzymatic synthesis required for the formation of collagen in the skin. Collagen is an essential protein that helps keep the skin firm and toned. As we age, collagen is not produced as readily, resulting in sagged skin that has lost its vitality. By boosting collagen production, vitamin C can help reduce the appearance of wrinkles and improve the overall look of the skin. Furthermore, vitamin C has also been shown to deeply nourish the skin helping achieve healthier looking and rejuvenated skin!

Use FSS Forget-Me-Not Extract in cosmetic applications to promote the unique conditioning and nourishing benefits of this distinguished flower while capitalizing upon its delicate and romantic appeal!

INCI Nomenclature:

Water & Myosotis Sylvatica Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Application:

Conditioning, Nourishing

Appearance:

Yellow to Amber Liquid

pH:

5.0-7.0

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

References:

1) Mayne, ST (2003). "Antioxidant nutrients and chronic disease: use of biomarkers of exposure and oxidative stress status in epidemiologic research". The Journal of nutrition 133 Suppl 3: 933S–940S.

2) Prockop DJ, Kivirikko KI (1995). "Collagens: molecular biology, diseases, and potentials for therapy". Annu Rev Biochem. 64: 403–34. doi:10.1146/annurev.bi.64.070195.002155. PMID 7574488.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Conditioning
Products > Hair Products
Products > Glycerin Extracts
Extracts > Water Soluble Extracts
Extracts