Home > All Products >

FSS Organic Willow Bark SNO
FSS Organic Willow Bark SNO


 
Starting at:$17.75


Availability: Usually Ships in 24 Hours
Product Code: FSSA20026


FSS Organic Willow Bark SNO:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)
20 kgs (44 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

Organic Willow Bark SNO

Sunflower Oil

Organic Willow Bark SNO - The use of willow bark dates back to the time of Hippocrates when patients were advised to chew on the bark to reduce fever and inflammation. Willow bark has been used throughout the centuries in China and Europe and continues to be used today for the treatment of pain, headache and inflammation. The bark of the willow contains salicin, which is a chemical similar to aspirin and is thought to be responsible for its pain‐relieving and anti‐inflammatory effects. Willow Bark derived from the bark of the black willow tree. Organic Willow Bark Extract has a salicylic acid concentration of 10%.
In its standardized form, Organic Willow Bark Extract provides consistent levels of salicylic acid allowing its use as an active ingredient. Organic Willow Bark Extract may be used in any cosmetic formulation to enhance cell turnover, act as a natural anti-microbial agent, or as a replacement for synthetic salicylic acid.

INCI Nomenclature:

Helianthus Annuus (Sunlfower) Seed Oil & Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Appearance:

Yellow to Light Amber Liquid

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Organic Products
Products
Products > Anti-Aging
Products > Antioxidant
Products > Moisturization
Products > Oil-Soluble Extracts
Extracts > Oil Soluble Extracts
Extracts