Home > All Products >

FSS Pap-Ango Enzyme PBF
FSS Pap-Ango Enzyme PBF


 

Documentation Available for Download

Click to view in PDF form:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS)
Our Price:$15.00


Product Code: FSS10268PBF


FSS Pap-Ango Enzyme PBF:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 
FSS Pap-Ango Enzyme PBF
*Preserved with Leucidal Liquid*

Trends for natural holistic skin and hair care treatments have not gone unnoticed by cosmetic formulators. Aryuvedic lifestyles are becoming more mainstream; and naturalists are frequently using ingredients such as mango and papaya to combat issues associated with problem skin and hair. The natural enzymes in these fruits are being utilized in cosmetics in a wide variety of hair and skin care products.


Mango (Magnifera indica) are native to Southern Asia specifically Burma and eastern India. The trees thrive in warm dry weather with a soil pH between 5.5 and 7.5. Specimens have been documented as growing up to 65 feet tall, and surviving for over 300 years. Buddhist monks brought mango to Malaya and eastern Asia in the 4th and 5th centuries B.C. Over the centuries fruit seeds were brought on journeys with voyagers for planting in new areas. Due to global exploration, mangos are found in warm dry conditions throughout the world.


Papaya (Carica papaya) is native to tropical America spanning the area from southern Mexico to the Andes in South America. They are considered to be fast-growing, woody, large herbal plants that attain heights between 10 and 12 feet. Branching is only typical of injured plants; and papaya thrives in warm well-drained climes. Spanish exploration brought the papaya to the Caribbean, Pacific Islands and back to Europe by the mid 17th century. Introduced in Ha­waii during the 1800s, the papaya has thrived and become an important crop for export by the state.


The enzymes within fruit as well as virtually all other organisms are natural catalysts (modify or increase the rate of a reaction without being consumed by the reaction) that regulate intrinsic functions such as fruit ripening and color changes in the plants’ leaves. Most enzymes are proteins, which lose functional activity as they denature. Utilizing enzyme extractions from fruit is not a new practice. The benefits of enzymes have been known and practiced in Aryuvedic medicine as well as folk medicines for centuries. Enzymes in both fruits are attributed with having functional properties for cosmetics. Papain in papaya and various mango enzymes are attributed with soothing skin irritations and exfoliating dead cells. Papain and man­go enzymes are capable of retaining proteolytic activity over a wide pH range.


Although the enzymes of both fruit function similarly, the combination of the two mimic a product that contains an adjuvant in terms of the functional increase in enzyme activity when they are combined. Papaya contains arginine, which is an amino acid that smoothes skin and aids in cell regeneration. Both mango and papaya have antioxidant, anti-aging, anti-acne, antidermatitic and anti-dandruff activities, which are all needed functions for current cosmetic products. When attempting to improve the appearance of skin, formulators also usually need to address epithelial in­flammation. Inflammation often induces swelling and hyperpigmentation of the skin; fortunately papain possesses anti-inflammatory properties that may address these issues.


FSS Pap-Ango Enzyme PBF is suitable for use in skin care formulations such as cleansers, and anti-acne products, as well as hair care formulations

INCI Nomenclature:
Carica Papaya (Papaya) Fruit Extract &
Manifera Indica (Mango) Fruit Extract
Suggested Use Levels:
2.0-5.0%
Application:
Anti-Aging, Exfoliant, Problem Skin
Appearance:
Pale Yellow to Light Amber Liquid
Solubility In Water:
soluble
pH (Direct):
4.0-6.0

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

More Information on Leucidal Liquid can be found here:

Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products > Anti-Aging
Products
Products > Problem Skin
Exfoliants
Extracts > Water Soluble Extracts
Extracts