Home > All Products >

FSS Passion Fruit Seed Oil
FSS Passion Fruit Seed Oil


 

Download SDS

Starting at:$9.50


Product Code: FSS20736


FSS Passion Fruit Seed Oil:
2 oz
4 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
3 kgs (6.6 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 
FSS Passion Fruit Seed Oil
The word passion can evoke strong feelings of emotion and captivate a sense of longing and desire. For many, the fruit also conjures imagery of an exotic and lush tropical paradise.

Appealing to the adventurous thrill seeker and those aspiring to be, passion fruit is perhaps the epitome of the super fruit trend. Although native to South America, the popularity of passion fruit has led to its cultivation throughout the Caribbean, New Zealand, Sri Lanka, Hawaii, Australia, India, South Africa and Mexico. It can be grown virtually in any frost‐free climate. Passion fruit is prized for its intoxicating aroma and bright flavor. The pulp of the fruit is typically squeezed for juice and is often used for making jams, juice blends, deserts and cocktails. The fruit is an excellent source of vitamins A & C as well as flavonoids which act as potent antioxidants that are capable of providing much needed protection from reactive oxygen species. Passion fruit also contains calcium, a mineral involved in enhancing cell renewal to help smooth and revitalize the skin. Revered for its soothing properties, passion fruit seed oil is a popular addition to cosmetics as it is capable of providing nourishing and conditioning benefits. Passion Fruit Seed Oil is often referred to as Maracuja Oil.


FSS Passion Fruit Seed Oil is perfect for use in lip care as delicate lip tissue is often prone to desiccation. In addition, Formulators tend to use Passion Fruit Seed Oil in their hair care and skin care applications because it contains high levels of linoleic acid. This oil is perfect for a wide range of cosmetic and personal care applications including body lotions, hair care, conditioners, and facial care.


INCI Nomenclature:

Passiflora Incarnata Seed Oil

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Appearance:

Light Yellow Liquid

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products > Conditioning
Products > Hair Products
Products > Moisturization
Products > Oils
Products
Oils