Home > All Products >

FSS Pomegranate Seed Oil
FSS Pomegranate Seed Oil


 

Download SDS

Starting at:$14.00


Product Code: FSS20652


FSS Pomegranate Seed Oil:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
3 kgs (6.6 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Pomegranate Seed Oil


Pomegranate Seed Oil is gaining increased recognition in the cosmetic and soap industry due to its ability to nourish, moisturize and improve skin elasticity. It has high concentrations of Vitamin C and Vitamin B5. It is a strong anti-oxidant with anti-inflammatory properties.


Background on Pomegranate Seed Oil:

The pomegranate is a fruit-bearing deciduous shrub that has been cultivated since ancient times. In the global functional food industry, pomegranate is often mentioned among a novel category of exotic plant sources called “superfruits”. The fruit of the pomegranate is actually a berry with thick reddish skin. Providing 16% of an adult’s daily vitamin C requirement per 100 ml serving, pomegranate juice is also a good source of the B vitamin pantothenic acid, potassium and antioxidant polyphenols. The most abundant polyphenols in pomegranate juice are the hydrolysable tannins called punicalagins shown to have potent free-radical scavenging ability in laboratory studies.


Many food and dietary supplements take advantage of pomegranate extracts which have no sugar, calories or additives instead of the juice as healthy ingredients. Many pomegranate extracts are essentially ellagic acid. Ellagic acids is another powerful polyphenol antioxidant shown to reduce heart disease, liver problems as well as promoting wound healing. The powerful antioxidants found in pomegranate can be employed to defend the skin and hair against such harmful elements as free radicals and neutralize their effects. Concurrently, it is packed with minerals and vitamins especially vitamin C vital in protecting and repairing hair and skin.


The seeds surrounding the pulp range in color from white to deep read and are edible. The seeds of the pomegranate can be cold-pressed to produce oil that is a rich source of antioxidants, phytoestrogens, omega-5 conjugated fatty acids, and conjugated linolenic acid (punicic acid). These fatty acids are powerful anti-inflammatory agents and free radical scavengers.


FSS Pomegranate Oil, Cold Pressed, Refined, can help to moisturize and nourish the skin helping to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles while helping protect from environmental damage that can cause new ones to form.


INCI Nomenclature:

Punica Granatum Seed Oil

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Appearance:

Yellow to Red Hazy Liquid* Depending on crop season

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Anti-Aging
Products > Antioxidant
Products > Moisturization
Products > Oils
Oils