Home > All Products >

FSS Raspberry Seed Oil
FSS Raspberry Seed Oil


 

Download SDS

Starting at:$7.25


Product Code: FSS16699


FSS Raspberry Oil:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
3 kgs (6.6 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)
15 kgs (33 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Raspberry Seed Oil

FSS Raspberry Seed Oil is cold pressed and refined. Extraordinarily high in Omega-3 and Omega 6 fatty acids, Red Raspberry Seed oil is a superb anti-oxidant. It contains 83% essential fatty acids. Its high level of Vitamin E is known to be give it an important role in skin repair and conditioning. FSS Raspberry Seed Oil is useful in lip balms, balms, skin creams and bath oils.
Raspberry seed oil is emollient, lubricating, conditioning, creates a lipid barrier providing protection to the skin and provides moisture retention for the skin. Its anti-inflammatory properties are greater than those of better known oils such as virgin Avocado Oil, Grapeseed Oil and Wheat Germ Oil. (Oomah, et al 2000.)

INCI Nomenclature:

Rubus Idawus (Raspberry Seed) Oil

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Suggested Applications:

Conditioning & Antioxidant

Appearance:

Yellow to Red Liquid

Solubility In Water:

Insoluble

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Antioxidant
Products > Conditioning
Products > Hair Products
Products > Moisturization
Products > Oils
Oils
Emollients