Home > All Products >

FSS Sake Extract OS
FSS Sake Extract OS


 
Starting at:$17.00


Product Code: FSS10135


FSS Sake Extract OS:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Sake Extract OS

Oil Soluble

More than just a popular beverage. Sake makers are known for their soft hands while Japanese geisha’s are known for their soft, flawless skin, both due to the use of sake. A long-held Japanese beauty regimen includes the use of sake baths to achieve moisturized, flawless and even skin. Naturally rich in vitamins, minerals and amino acids, sake is used to smooth, soften and protect the skin. Now the health and beauty industries have taken notice, as we see companies capitalizing on sake extracts in their products.


Japanese Geishas have been using sake as a beauty product for centuries. Geishas applied the drink to their faces before putting on makeup. Japan’s toji (head brewers) have long been renowned for their soft hands. The high levels of naturally created amino acids in sake are aimed at moisturizing and protecting the skin without irritation.


A sake dreg, also called lees, is the solid material leftover when sake is filtered. ‘Dregs’ doesn’t sound very nice, but contains healthful components such as yeast and essential amino acids. In ancient times, people were not aware of its nutritious value. The only people who thought it might be of some use were sake brewers themselves because of the high value placed on all of the products they produced. Also, some things they noticed convinced them it had good properties. One of these things was that, although sake was brewed in the middle of winter and workers in the brewery didn’t colds. Another was that they had smooth hands and beautiful skin even during severe winters. Studies have proven their instinct was right. As a result, interesting ways of using sake has been introduced to skin care and cosmetics.


FSS Sake Extract OS
can add the benefits, discovered by sake brewers in Japan, to a wide variety of personal care formulations.





INCI Nomenclature:

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil & Sake Extract

Suggested Usage Rate:

1-10%

Solubility:

Oil Soluble

Applications:

Moistuizing, Conditioning

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Conditioning
Products > Hair Products
Products > Oil-Soluble Extracts
Products > Moisturization
Wholesale Pricing
Extracts > Oil Soluble Extracts
Oils
Extracts