Home > All Products >

FSS Southernwood Plump PD
FSS Southernwood Plump PD


 

Download SDS

Starting at:$19.00


Product Code: FSS20797


FSS Southernwood Plump PD:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
3 kgs (6.6 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Southernwood Plump PD

Now Available in Propanediol

If we were to look at pictures of ourselves from 10 years ago we would probably notice that our faces looked a little “fuller”. With further study of the photograph we would probably notice that our cheeks most typically appear to be more discernable and our skin also looked a little firmer. This of course raises the question why such a difference between now and then? Aside from an increase in wrinkle formation that adds to signs of aging, over time concentrations of subcutaneous adipose tissue wane, and the contours of our face become less apparent. To treat this problem, following a face-lift procedure plastic surgeons typically inject adipose tissue into different areas of the face to increase facial contours thus causing their patients’ faces to appear fuller.



FSS Southernwood Plump PD consists of oligosaccharides that may stimulate adipogenesis in vivo thus triggering a swelling of adipocytes. The increase in adipose is intended to mimic the effects achieved by surgeons injecting adipose tissue subcutaneously. Efficacy testing indicates that FSS Southernwood Plump PD may actually stimulate adipocyte differentiation by increasing the expression of mRNA that codes for PPARs-g (a transcription factor that is involved in adipogenesis). Further in vitro testing reveals that FSS Southernwood Plump PD may increase the activity of G3PDH (glycerol-3- phosphate dehydrogenase), which is an enzyme that increases the concentration of triglycerides that are stored in mature adipocytes.


FSS Southernwood Plump PD Benefits:

Anti-Aging, Anti-wrinkle

Plant extract

Toning

Improved Skin Elasticity & Tone

Improved Skin Appearance

Formulation Guidelines:

Suggested use level: 2.0-4.0%

pH range stability: 3.5-6.5

Solubility in water: Soluble

Temperature stability: <60°C

Formulation guideline: Incorporate during the cooling phase

INCI Nomenclature:

Propanediol & Artemisia Abrotanum Extract & Water

Suggested Use Levels:

2.0-4.0%

Appearance:

Clear to Slightly Hazy Liquid

pH:

3.5 - 4.5

Application:

Anti-Aging, Toning, Anti-Wrinkle

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products > Aesthetic Modifier
Products
Products > Anti-Aging
Products > Plumping