Home > All Products >

FSS Soy Lecithin
FSS Soy Lecithin


 
Starting at:$8.00


Product Code: FSSD0303


FSS Soy Lecithin:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
20 kgs (44 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Soy Lecithin

Non-GMO

Soy Lecithin is derived from soy, commonly used as an co-emulsifier. It is a viscous material with a dark orange to brown appearance.

Soy lecithin acts as a stabilizing agent, thickener and surfactant in formulations.
It is commonly found in personal care products such as body lotions, creams, face cleansers and cosmetics.

INCI Nomenclature:

Lecithin

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-4.0%

Appearance:

Dark Orange to Brown Viscous Liquid

Solubility:

Insoluble in cold water

Formulation Guidelines:

Add to the oil phase of your formulation; or may also be used as a co-emulsifier. To use as co-emulsifier: For Oil in Water Emulsions add to the Oil Phase. For Water in Oil Emulsions add to the water phase

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
New Products
Stabilizers
Thickeners
Emulsifiers