Home > All Products >

FSS Spotted Orchid Extract G
FSS Spotted Orchid Extract G


 

Documentation Available for Download

Click to view in PDF form:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Starting at:$12.50


Product Code: FSS10749


FSS Spotted Orchid Extract G:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 
FSS Spotted Orchid Extract G
Contains Glycerin
No Preservative
Delicate, exotic and graceful. The perfect description of orchids. These highly decorated flowers are acknowledged as a symbol of beauty, refinement and love. Often utilized in perfumes and fragrance products, the use of orchids has branched out into skin care, hair care and even color cosmetics as the demand for natural ingredients is constantly increasing. Surprisingly, orchids are an ideal ingredient for personal care products; they have been used in Asia for centuries, mostly for their reparative and protective properties.

Very common throughout Europe, the spotted orchid, Orchis maculata, can be found growing in a variety of habitats from woodlands and meadows to marshes and alongside lakes and rivers. The abundance of spotted orchids was advantageous, since they were held in great repute in herbal medicine, being largely employed as a strengthening and soothing agent. As a matter of fact, extracts of Orchis maculata were still prescribed in Europe at the beginning of the nineteenth century as a treatment for tuberculosis. Spotted orchids have tuberous roots full of a highly nutritious starch-like substance called Bassorin. The roots are dried and ground into a fine yellowish-white powder that is made nto a drink called salep. Known for its nutritive, expectorant and astringent properties, salep originated in the Middle East, India and parts of China. Salep has been used as a very nutritious diet for children and convalescents; one ounce of salep is said to be enough to sustain a person for a day.1 For this reason, it was particularly popular in Europe during the Middle Ages until the beginning of the twentieth century when its popularity faded.

Spotted Orchids, so named because of the characteristic coloring of its leaves, containorchicyanin I, orchicyanin II and cyanin, all of which belong to a group of plant pigments called anthocyanins. These anthocyanins are part of the plant’s protective mechanism as anthocyanins are synthesized in response to environmental stressors such as UV radiation, temperature extremes, drought, disease and pollution. Anthocyanins are also part of a larger group of phytochemicals called flavonoids, which are known for their antioxidant and anti-inflammatory capabilities. Certain flavonoids including anthocyanin pigments have ROS-scavenging abilities up to four times greater than vitamins E and C.2

Because of its antioxidative and astringent properties, spotted orchid may help increase tone while minimizing oxidative stress and delivering a soothing aesthetic. FSS Spotted Orchid Extract G is useful in skin and hair care applications where formulators are interested in capitalizing on the trend for natural botanicals that deliver functional benefits.

INCI Nomenclature:

Glycerin & Water & Orchis Maculata Flower Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Application:

Conditioning

Appearance:

Light to Medium Amber Liquid

pH:

4.0-6.5

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

References:

1) Dactylorhiza maculata. (2000) Retrieved February 17, 2009 from http://www.ibiblio.org/pfaf/cgi-bin/arr_html?Dact... maculata.

2) Davies, K., Gould, K., and Winefi eld, C. (2008). Anthocyanins. Springer.

3) Berliocchi, L., Griffi ths, M., Rosenberg, L., and Weston, A. (2004) The Orchid in Lore and Legend. Timber Press.

4) Best, Ben. Phytochemicals as Nutraceuticals. Retrieved February 19, 2009 from http://www.benbest.com/nutrceut/phytochemicals.ht...

5) Spotlight on Orchis. Retrieved February 17, 2009 from http://complete-herbal.com/details/orchis.html.

6) Uphoff , W. (1979) Anthocyanins in the fl owers of European orchids. Cellular and Molecular Life Sciences, 35, 1013-1014.

7) Howard, A.R. (1919) British Wild Flowers-In Their Natural Haunts Vol 2-4. The Gresham Publishing Company.

8) Orchis maculata. Retrieved February 19, 2009 from http://www.botanical.com/mgmh/o/orchid13.html.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Conditioning
Products > Hair Products
Products > Glycerin Extracts
Extracts > Water Soluble Extracts
Extracts