Home > All Products >

FSS Wheat Hydrolysate PF
FSS Wheat Hydrolysate PF


 

Download SDS

Starting at:$10.00


Product Code: FSS20615PF


FSS Wheat Hydrolysate PF:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Wheat Hydrolysate PF

Preserved with Leucidal Liquid

Proteins are complex organic macromolecules essential for sustaining life. In the body they are the basic components of antibodies, hormones and enzymes, and on a larger scale they are vital components of our hair and skin. Proteins also play a large multifunctional role in the cosmetics industry. They can be used as moisturizers, emulsifiers and strengtheners, until recently animal proteins were used for most of these functions. However due to health safety concerns about spongiform encephalopathies the market has shifted to using proteins from alternative sources such as wheat.

Wheat is a highly durable, renewable product humans have depended on since pre-recorded history. Wheat is responsible for the establishment of agrarian societies and for trade between cultures. Prior to the cultivation of wheat, populations were mostly nomadic and constantly in search of food. Wheat sustained people in Europe during the Bronze, Iron and Roman ages. Grains of wheat have been found in the pyramids of Egypt, and have even been traced as far back as early 6,000 BC in southern Turkistan. Today wheat remains a staple for both food and trade, and is now an important raw material in the cosmetic industry.

Wheat proteins are comprised of four different fractions: albumin, globulin, gliadin and glutenin which are soluble in water, salt solutions, alcohol and diluted acids respectively. These proteins have elastic and binding properties that offer a wide range of applications. They can be used as emulsifiers, as well as to soothe the irritating effects of surfactants such as Sodium Lauryl Sulphate. Wheat protein can also be used to form films, firm, lift, nourish and smooth the skin.

FSS Wheat Hydrolysate PF is made via a controlled reaction that uses an enzyme to hydrolyze wheat protein into smaller subunits. Hydrolyzed protein can be further modified for use in different applications. For instance a fatty acid group can be added to the wheat hydrolysate turning it into a fatty acid condensate that is oil soluble for use in soap, or a sodium or potassium group can also be added onto a fatty acid modified hydrolysate to further enhance the foaming properties.

FSS Wheat Hydrolysate PF is safe for use in cosmetic products because it does not contain genetically modified organisms (GMO’s). FSS Wheat Hydrolysate PF is a water-soluble product with strong moisture binding properties. The pH is relatively neutral so it does not irritate the skin. The molecular weight is approximately 2,000 g/mol which is small enough to readily solubilize in a mixture.FSS Wheat Hydrolysate PF has film-forming properties rendering it an effective moisturizer providing a protective and conditioned feel to hair and skin. As a result FSS Wheat Hydrolysate PF has a wide range of cosmetic uses and can be a beneficial ingredient in hair and skin care products such as shampoos, cream rinses, permanent conditioners, permanent wave solutions, body wash, lotions, creams, anti-aging products, facial treatments, makeup and hair fixatives.

INCI Nomenclature:

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

Suggested Use Levels:

2.0-5.0%

Suggested Applications:

Film Forming, Strengthening, Moisturizing, Anti-irritant

pH:

4.0-6.0

Appearance:

Clear to Slightly Hazy Amber Liquid

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Conditioning
Products > Hair Products
Products > Moisturization
Products > Preservative Free Extracts
Products > Proteins
Proteins