Home > All Products >

Floraesters IPJ
Floraesters IPJ


 
Starting at:$5.75


Product Code: FSSD4007


Floraesters IPJ:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

Floraesters® IPJ

Multifunctional Jojoba Emollient

Floraesters® IPJ is a jojoba-derived emollient blend for use in cosmetic preparations such as skin care, color cosmetics and hair care. Floraesters IPJ is a jojoba-derived emollient blend of isopropyl jojoba (IPJ) esters and jojoba alcohol. This low viscosity-coupling agent provides drier skin- feel during application with no oily residue. The lubricity provided to formulations, at low use levels, makes Floraesters® IPJ an ideal candidate for improving the tactile experience of all stick products. Floraesters IPJ is a dry emollient exhibiting superior pigment wetting and binding properties with a light, non-greasy skin feel.



Benefits

• Conditioning

• Emolliency

• Moisturizing

• Pigment Wetting

• Stability

• Slip/Wetting Agent

• Binding Properties

• Botanical Silicone Alternative



INCI Nomenclature:

Isopropyl Jojobate (and) Jojoba Alcohol (and) Jojoba Esters

Appearance:

Clear to pale yellow liquid

Specific Gravity @ 25°C:

0.85 – 0.90

Solubility:

Insoluble in Water

Suggested Use Levels:

Hair Care: 1-8%

Skin Care: 0.1-5%

Color Cosmetics: 1-10%


Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
New Products
Products > Hair Products
Products > Moisturization
Products > Conditioning
Emollients